Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Irvine International Academy

    3.8 (26 reviews)
    Closed • Closed

    Irvine International Academy Photos

    You might also consider

    More like Irvine International Academy

    Recommended Reviews - Irvine International Academy

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration
    Photo of Wayne L.
    28
    11
    11

    4 years ago

    Helpful 24
    Thanks 3
    Love this 8
    Oh no 2

    4 years ago

    Helpful 11
    Thanks 1
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 20
    Thanks 1
    Love this 5
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Cuong N.
    39
    455
    834

    4 years ago

    Helpful 13
    Thanks 1
    Love this 5
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Helpful 18
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 10
    Thanks 1
    Love this 2
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Donna L.
    151
    57
    0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 14
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Ed H.
    491
    4
    0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 7
    Thanks 1
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Paul H.
    34
    63
    40

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 13
    Thanks 1
    Love this 6
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 18
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Tuan T.
    0
    10
    15

    4 years ago

    Helpful 6
    Thanks 1
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Jenny C.
    202
    27
    12

    4 years ago

    Helpful 7
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Peter C.
    38
    119
    9

    4 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 3
    Love this 2
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Liz B.
    0
    10
    3

    4 years ago

    Helpful 7
    Thanks 2
    Love this 2
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Helpful 13
    Thanks 1
    Love this 3
    Oh no 3

    4 years ago

    Helpful 9
    Thanks 1
    Love this 3
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Helpful 7
    Thanks 1
    Love this 3
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Annie C.
    148
    32
    8

    5 years ago

    Helpful 16
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    4 years ago

    Helpful 5
    Thanks 1
    Love this 4
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Irvine International Academy Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Irvine International Academy

    Is there a before school program? Also, what time does the after school program go until?

    Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, there is before-school program. The after school program goes until 5:50 p.m. Please email iia_admin@irvineia.org for more details.

    Hi, do you still do school tour on Tuesday morning ? How do I schedule one? Thanks

    Thank you for your interest in IIA. Our address is 4782 Karen Ann Ln, Irvine, CA 92604. We have weekly tours on Tuesdays at 10 am. If this is not convenient for you, please contact us at iia_admin@irvineia.org. Also, you can visit our website at… 

    Does this school teach traditional or simplified Chinese?

    Thank you for your interest! IIA teaches simplified Chinese. Come find out more about our school during our school tours every Tuesday at 10 am

    Don’t See Your Question? Ask Away!

    Review Highlights - Irvine International Academy

    “r. I don't really write Yelp reviews often, but I feel I need to share my point of view for my son's first year at this schoo”

    Mentioned in 4 reviews

    Read more highlights

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Elementary Schools 1,834 times last month within 20 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Language Door - Our New Location

    Language Door

    4.7(64 reviews)
    4.5 mi

    Our experience with Language Door has been fantastic. We were at another language school before and…read moreboth my kids were unhappy. When learning a new language, it should be fun and exciting. I looked into Language Door and found our forever home. First, the owner Natascha is fantastic. She's multi lingual and very hands on. She loves what she does and it shows with all the students. She knows what teachers would be best for certain students. Second, I love love love Susan and Lupe who work as administrators. Susan is Hungarian and speaks so many languages, I can't keep track. She's kind, a world of knowledge and gives the best hugs. Lupe is smart, multi lingual and wonderful! Every student who walks in is greeted in the language they're learning. There are adults and kids learning Japanese, Arabic, Spanish, etc. The teachers are worldly, my kids love their classes and can't wait to go to school even on Saturday's. While I'm waiting for my kids I get to speak with all the parents who are lovely. Walking in I feel transported to an international setting where people are open minded, multi cultural and inclusive. I wouldn't hesitate making the call! Thanks Language Door for embracing the love of language!

    I absolutely love Language Door. The teacher I have for my advanced Spanish class on Saturdays is…read moreamazing- extremely friendly, kind and very well educated and good at explaining and tailoring lessons to each individual student. What really makes this place stand out (and believe me I did my research) is that if you want to take a foreign language class with them you can sit in on a few classes before you decide to sign up for the new start date. The owner, Natascha is also extremely attentive and you can tell she loves what she does and goes the extra mile for her students and teachers. I am quite impressed with the level of service provided and it was more than worth it for the price! I plan to sign up for German & Arabic courses shortly after my Advanced Spanish course commences.

    Photos
    Language Door
    Language Door
    Language Door

    See all

    AOI College of Languages - BBQ party at the park

    AOI College of Languages

    4.8(4 reviews)
    2.8 mi

    This school is the best! I liked the teachers and they were very kind to me. The teachers care…read moreabout their students. Every month there is a cultural exchange party and it is so much fun. The staff help students a lot and I really appreciate their help. I recommend this school to everybody!

    This is my second term here as a student. Because of Covid, we have classes entirely online, which…read moreare always on time and made convenient. As I signed up for American Culture & Conversation and TOEFL, my teachers, especially teacher William, have been very helpful in my language/culture learning. Although I have been in the USA for about 6 years, I didn't learn as much about the American cultures and history as much as I have in the classes over the 3 month courses. We talk about different topics (holidays, history, politics, etc) and do practice TOEFL exams in class. The teachers are thorough, encouraging, and always think for the success of the students. One thing that is worth noting though is the efficiency of the office. I sometimes get last minute notice regarding class time change or request. Other than that, AOI is a fun and efficient place with great people and teachers. I wish we can go back to in person class when everything is safe.

    Photos
    AOI College of Languages - We are located in the incredible city of Irvine, California!

    We are located in the incredible city of Irvine, California!

    AOI College of Languages - We accept students from any background and at any level of English!

    We accept students from any background and at any level of English!

    AOI College of Languages - AOI has an amazing community! We are always ready to help each other!

    See all

    AOI has an amazing community! We are always ready to help each other!

    POLY Languages Institute at Irvine - Holiday Party!

    POLY Languages Institute at Irvine

    3.7(24 reviews)
    4.6 mi

    Stay away from this people. This is school is so shady and predatory. I can assure you all the…read morereviews here are inaccurate because they keep asking you to write one before you even start going there. They charge you in advance for a mediocre education, and when I wanted to stop going they stopped responding and wanted to keep my money. Wouldn't respond to schedule an appointment to figure out. They only listened to me because I showed there with an American man twice my age (I'm was a 21 year old woman at the time) literally saw him and changed their attitude. THEY TAKE ADVANTAGE OF IMMIGRANTS and the fact that English is not your fist language. There are so many other schools. Save yourself the heartache and waste of money and don't go here.

    (ADD) Poonam Hemlani wrote something about me on yelp last week. Hahaha Is that something like…read morerevenge? But it was absolutely removed by yelp. I have the right to write the fact that I have experienced. This is a place that we write reviews. It is not absolutely about the student! It also shows that she is not qualified to be a good teacher. This is the worst experience in my life. There is another review about her. I am not the only one who complaining. Poonam Hemlani is the worst teacher that I have ever seen. Don't take her class. She always put us in the breakout rooms and let us talk each other. Also, I really don't understand why she always wants us to read every question and answer in the book. We are not here to read English, but learn something. I guess she might not want to teach us. And she forced the students to be out of the class without any particular reason. She kicked out me four times a day. I asked her why and tried to communicate with her, but she never responded me and she kept kicking out me. What is she going on? If you go to this school, you would be kicked out like me. And I learned nothing for two terms! It is a complete waste of money and time.

    Photos
    POLY Languages Institute at Irvine - Easter Holiday Group Photo!

    Easter Holiday Group Photo!

    POLY Languages Institute at Irvine - Potluck -sharing food with each other.

    Potluck -sharing food with each other.

    POLY Languages Institute at Irvine - Intercampus Soccer!

    See all

    Intercampus Soccer!

    The English Academy

    The English Academy

    5.0(2 reviews)
    3.5 mi

    I am preparing for Toefl test in this academy and the classes are awesome! You feel like you're at…read morehome at the same time you learn.

    From the owner: The English Academy is a private school offering online services globally, as well as onsite or…read morevirtual classes in Irvine, CA. We specialize in providing quality English and Spanish training to all ages and levels. Courses are custom-designed for individuals, groups, and corporate employees and executives. Our courses include accent reduction, conversation/idioms, grammar/writing, reading, presentation skills, communication skills, business speaking/writing, corporate English training, Language Arts K-12, TOEFL, TOEIC, SAT, and US Citizenship Test preparation, and more. We make every lesson interesting, practical, and applicable to create opportunities for group discussions to practice real-life situations in the classroom. We provide the necessary tools and support to meet our students' needs to reach their goals. Our Accent Reduction, communication skills, and presentation skills program helps employees and executives master skills to enhance their work performance, giving them more opportunities in the business world. Our English and Spanish instructors help students and professionals become confident, skilled, and independent communicators while creating a fun learning experience for all our clients. Our passion is to help students master the English or Spanish language in all settings and to enable them to communicate effectively in their everyday lives. We now offer Math lessons, which include Algebra 1 and 2, Pre-Calculus, AP Calculus, and SAT Math.

    Photos
    The English Academy
    The English Academy
    The English Academy

    See all

    Pacific Academy - 5-STAR BASKETBALL RECRUIT, MAKUR MAKER COMMITS TO HOWARD UNIVERSITY

    Pacific Academy

    4.7(29 reviews)
    1.9 mi•Woodbridge

    Our son was attending a large public high school when the COVID-19 pandemic started. This highly…read morerated public high school quickly transitioned to an online learning environment, but only provided one synchronous lecture per week for each class. As our son, and many of his classmates, fell further and further behind in their online classes, we repeatedly reached out to the school administration, including the principal, as did the parents of our son's school friends. However, the school's administration was uniformly unresponsive to our concerns. So, we decided to take our son out of the public school system, and place him in a private school. Our son transferred to Pacific Academy during his junior year of high school. I really can't say enough good things about our experience at Pacific Academy over the past almost two years. Everyone from the principal to the teachers and administrative staff have all been amazing. They are all very passionate about their mission to educate their students, as well as to help their students grow and develop into well-rounded young men and women. The small class sizes allow for a very personalized approach to teaching, and both the teachers and the principal are very interactive and collaborative with parents. The quality of teaching in all of our son's classes has been exceptional, and all of his teachers have welcomed engagement with us. (Unlike at the public high school our son previously attended.) I would especially like to recognize the principal at Pacific Academy, Keith Corpus, and the Director of Student Affairs, Jasmine Hsu. Their dedication, compassion, and empathy towards their students, and their families, has been extraordinary. They have both also been tremendously supportive as students, parents, and teachers have all worked together to manage the enormous (and ever-changing) impact of the pandemic. Honestly, we have come to view Mr. Corpus and Ms. Hsu as if they were part of our family, and we are so grateful to them for their dedication and commitment to their students, including our son. My only regret is that we did not transfer our son to Pacific Academy sooner. We love this school, and its faculty and staff, and we are so grateful that our son has been able to attend Pacific Academy!

    This school hired unprofessional teachers like Ms Kuo in 4th grade who wasn't a certificated…read moreteacher and was very mean to kids. It is unacceptable that they allow their teachers to use language abuse on our kids! Principal didn't even care about the issue. Very disappointing.

    Photos
    Pacific Academy - 2015 Annual Angel Heart International Fundraising Concert. 
 brRaised enough fund to help 3 children for their heart surgery!

    2015 Annual Angel Heart International Fundraising Concert. brRaised enough fund to help 3 children for their heart surgery!

    Pacific Academy - Food Drive contribution of over 1,000 lbs!

    Food Drive contribution of over 1,000 lbs!

    Pacific Academy - Allison T, 2019 accepted to Stanford, Cornell, USC, Northwestern, UCLA

    See all

    Allison T, 2019 accepted to Stanford, Cornell, USC, Northwestern, UCLA

    Irvine International Academy - elementaryschools - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...