Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Ohio Gastroenterology Group

    2.9 (8 reviews)

    Ohio Gastroenterology Group Photos

    You might also consider

    More like Ohio Gastroenterology Group

    Recommended Reviews - Ohio Gastroenterology Group

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Angela V.

    Angela V.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Angela V.

    Angela V.

    Barry, Thank you for the wonderful feedback!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - Ohio Gastroenterology Group

    Ohio Gastroenterology Group

    Ohio Gastroenterology Group

    3.1(7 reviews)
    18.3 mi

    I had been a patient with Ohio Gastro Group and moved out of state to Colorado. What should have…read morebeen a simple referral process turned into an incredibly frustrating experience. Initially, I was told they could not provide a referral because I had not been seen within the past year. After I left a review expressing my concerns, they changed their position and said they would send a referral--but only for an office visit, not for the colonoscopy that had been recommended. The inconsistency is what makes this so frustrating. Ohio Gastro Group stated they could not refer me for a colonoscopy because I had not been seen recently enough, yet they were more than willing to schedule that same colonoscopy at their own facility without requiring an office visit first. If I am medically appropriate for the procedure in Ohio, why am I suddenly not appropriate for a referral to have the exact same procedure performed near my new home? My grandfather died from colon cancer, so timely screening is important to me. By refusing to provide a proper referral, I am now facing a 3-6 month wait to establish care with a new gastroenterologist in Colorado before I can even schedule the procedure. Meanwhile, I could have had the colonoscopy completed within days if I traveled back to Ohio and paid their office. After I posted multiple negative reviews, the office appeared to try to make things right by saying they would send a referral for a colonoscopy. Unfortunately, that is not what happened. Instead of sending an actual referral, they simply forwarded the report from my previous colonoscopy. My new provider could not use those records as a referral, leaving me right back where I started. This only added more delays and frustration to an already unnecessarily difficult process. The entire experience gave the impression of a disorganized and uncoordinated office. Poor communication, inconsistent policies, and sending the wrong documentation instead of the requested referral created additional work for both me and my new healthcare providers. I expected much better continuity of care from a medical practice when relocating out of state, especially for a procedure they themselves recommended.

    Overall very pleased although be prepared that if you have a small colon, they may not be able to…read moredo a full colonoscopy because they don't have a pediatric scope. So great. I'm going to have to go through that prep again. I had movi prep and if you chill it and hold your breath it is tolerable. But bring your charger into the bathroom because you will be there for a couple of hours. I liked all the reminders I got. You slightly modify your diet the week before and then the day before you are on a liquid diet, broth, apple juice and banana popsicles. Then the day of your procedure you drink more of that prep. It's doable. I held my breath. The facility itself is staffed with friendly, competent people. But not having a smaller scope is a bummer especially since the hospital they want to send me to may drop my insurance after the first of the year. And who wants to do another prep anyway. Actually 2 more preps on top of the one I had, if the colonography shows something. Why can't these things be coordinated!

    Ohio Gastroenterology Group - Sitting on the waiting room before my colonoscopy

    Ohio Gastroenterology Group

    2.2(109 reviews)
    9.1 mi

    I had been a patient with Ohio Gastro Group and moved out of state to Colorado. What should have…read morebeen a simple referral process turned into an incredibly frustrating experience. Initially, I was told they could not provide a referral because I had not been seen within the past year. After I left a review expressing my concerns, they changed their position and said they would send a referral--but only for an office visit, not for the colonoscopy that had been recommended. The inconsistency is what makes this so frustrating. Ohio Gastro Group stated they could not refer me for a colonoscopy because I had not been seen recently enough, yet they were more than willing to schedule that same colonoscopy at their own facility without requiring an office visit first. If I am medically appropriate for the procedure in Ohio, why am I suddenly not appropriate for a referral to have the exact same procedure performed near my new home? My grandfather died from colon cancer, so timely screening is important to me. By refusing to provide a proper referral, I am now facing a 3-6 month wait to establish care with a new gastroenterologist in Colorado before I can even schedule the procedure. Meanwhile, I could have had the colonoscopy completed within days if I traveled back to Ohio and paid their office. After I posted multiple negative reviews, the office appeared to try to make things right by saying they would send a referral for a colonoscopy. Unfortunately, that is not what happened. Instead of sending an actual referral, they simply forwarded the report from my previous colonoscopy. My new provider could not use those records as a referral, leaving me right back where I started. This only added more delays and frustration to an already unnecessarily difficult process. The entire experience gave the impression of a disorganized and uncoordinated office. Poor communication, inconsistent policies, and sending the wrong documentation instead of the requested referral created additional work for both me and my new healthcare providers. I expected much better continuity of care from a medical practice when relocating out of state, especially for a procedure they themselves recommended.

    They treated my wife who had terminal breast cancer terribly. The anesthesiologist said in an open…read morearea that my wife could not come back here and had to go to Riverside. Totally unprofessional.

    Photos
    Ohio Gastroenterology Group
    Ohio Gastroenterology Group - Spacious waiting room for procedures. Nearly empty at 11:00 am. Surprising.

    Spacious waiting room for procedures. Nearly empty at 11:00 am. Surprising.

    Ohio Gastroenterology Group - Patient room

    See all

    Patient room

    Dublin Surgery Center - A note they put in your post op pack. Little extras like this makes you feel valued and warm.

    Dublin Surgery Center

    4.1(9 reviews)
    10.6 mi

    Wow, I can't be more impressed with a surgery outpatient operation than this center out in the…read moreoutskirts of Dublin, across from Tuttle Mall. Their care, their warmth--almost to a bubbly nature, and their confident inspiring professionalism has compelled me to write this review when I hadn't plan to. I came to have a screening a very private, unmentionable, part of my body. . . oh might as well admit it--I came for a probe of my anal cavity and the areas beyond. Yes I came for a butt probe. I am 50-now and it is time for me to get bootie probed every five year--especially since colon cancer runs in my family. **public service announcement** Cue the bright colored TV peacock and chimes--dune, dooo, dune-- if your older than 45 please get your butt probe every five years; colon cancer is easily treatable if you nail it early. Everyone here from the receptionist, to the pre-op nurses, to the anesthesiologist, to the surgeon, to the post op team, to the people who called to check up on me days later were super friendly, kind, had a professional gravitas that made any anxiety about the procedure evaporate. Before hand they reiterated the purpose of the scan, thoroughly reviewed every the RXs I was on, and described what was about to happened. Afterwards, they contact my driver ( you have to have one) to relay what they found and what action to take and not take. This was a great relief; it was my first colonoscopy so I didn't know what to expect. (Naively, I didn't realize I would be in a surgical grown. Good thing, for I realized to late I was in a Pink Floyd shirt and imaged the surgical team joking "Now we are about to explore the dark side of the moon!") I love this place. Highly recommended. And get your butt probed old farts!

    Was scheduled for a surgery. was asked for my medical info which I provided. Was asked to prepay…read more$1200 and I did. Two days before surgery I called as nobody had told me when to show up. I was told they would call me the day before surgery and tell me when to arrive. The day before surgery I waited until 4:20 pm for a call and it never came. So I called at 4:20pm to ask because their hours said they closed at 4:30pm. They were already closed for the day. So I called my surgeons office to say I wasn't showing up the next day because I had not been given a time. They then told me the surgery had been cancelled and would have to be done at the hospital. It is now 2 days later, my surgery is tomorrow and the hospital wants me to prepay but Dublin Surgical has not refunded what I advance paid them for a service they failed to perform. Would you want surgery at a facility that was this incompetent at simple administration? I wouldn't.

    Photos
    Dublin Surgery Center - After surgery

    After surgery

    Dublin Surgery Center - Pre surgery selfie!

    See all

    Pre surgery selfie!

    OhioHealth Gastroenterology Physicians

    OhioHealth Gastroenterology Physicians

    1.4(5 reviews)
    16.7 mi

    I had been a patient with Ohio Gastro Group and moved out of state to Colorado. What should have…read morebeen a simple referral process turned into an incredibly frustrating experience. Initially, I was told they could not provide a referral because I had not been seen within the past year. After I left a review expressing my concerns, they changed their position and agreed to send a referral--but only for an office visit, not for the colonoscopy that had been recommended. The inconsistency is what makes this so frustrating. Ohio Gastro Group stated they could not refer me for a colonoscopy because I had not been seen recently enough, yet they were more than willing to schedule that same colonoscopy at their own facility without requiring an office visit first. If I am medically appropriate for the procedure in Ohio, why am I suddenly not appropriate for a referral to have the exact same procedure performed near my new home? My grandfather died from colon cancer, so timely screening is important to me. By refusing to provide a proper referral, I am now facing a 3-6 month wait to establish care with a new gastroenterologist in Colorado before I can even schedule the procedure. Meanwhile, I could have had the colonoscopy completed within days if I traveled back to Ohio and paid their office. The entire situation gave the impression that generating additional office visits and revenue was being prioritized over continuity of care and patient convenience. I expected better coordination and support from a medical practice when relocating out of state, especially for a procedure they themselves recommended.

    Cannot get in contact with the office. They will not return calls. Cannot get prescription…read morerefilled because they do not respond.

    Ohio Gastroenterology Group - gastroenterologist - Updated August 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...