Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Casa Rojas Cuban Bakery

    3.0 (6 reviews)
    Open 6:00 am - 6:00 pm

    Casa Rojas Cuban Bakery Photos

    You might also consider

    More like Casa Rojas Cuban Bakery

    Recommended Reviews - Casa Rojas Cuban Bakery

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    4 years ago

    Food tastes great, the girls are very nice but they have a fly problem that I can't get over.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Casa Rojas Cuban Bakery Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Casa Rojas Cuban Bakery

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Bakeries 268 times last month within 10 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Las Gorditas Treats - Steak tacos

    Las Gorditas Treats

    4.4(13 reviews)
    1.3 mi

    Y'all. This food truck is a gem in Leigh Acres and the fort Myers area. I found them on Instagram…read moreand dang am I glad I did. I love tacos and could probably eat them daily. But these birria tacos are hands down the best tacos I've ever had. The flavor was so savory and rich. The quality of the meat was top notch. And the portion was excellent as well for the price. Service was good as well. There were a few tables where the truck wt the location of the day I was there, not sure if that is a normal thing or not. I understand why they sell out often because truly these are incredible. Don't miss this whenever they are in your area.

    I really wanted to love Las Gorditas -- the food is great and I always try to support local food…read moretrucks. However, my recent experience left a lot to be desired. First, I have to say the customer service needs serious improvement. I called ahead to place an order, but instead of being properly assisted, I was left on the line while the staff continued to take other in-person orders. There was no courtesy hold or communication, which felt unprofessional and frustrating. In total we had to call MULTIPLE times and was on "hold" for more then 10 minutes. As someone who has worked in hospitality, I understand how busy things can get -- but basic customer service goes a long way in keeping guests satisfied. Secondly, the pricing is a bit extreme, especially when it comes to something as simple as the Hot Cheeto bag. You are paying $6 for a 1oz bag. You can get a whole party size bag of hot Cheetos for less. I get that food costs are rising, but for what you're getting, it feels overpriced. Also, to add that I have tried this food truck multiple times and this occurs every time. The food is wonderful but it is going to lose business if there is not a change. If you are going to offer a phone service then please have it functioning properly. Overall, there's potential here, but unless they improve how they treat their customers and take a second look at their pricing structure, it's hard to justify coming back or recommending the place to others. In today's competitive food scene, service and value are just as important as flavor.

    Photos
    Las Gorditas Treats - Food truck

    Food truck

    Las Gorditas Treats
    Las Gorditas Treats - Spicy chicken nachos

    See all

    Spicy chicken nachos

    Woodland Sunrise

    Woodland Sunrise

    5.0(16 reviews)
    13.2 mi

    Ohhhhhhh, CAROLINA! I cannot praise you enough for producing the wedding cake that I had imagined…read moreand making things so easy on me. I was a 100% DIY bride. My venue was a rental in Gig Harbor so I searched for nearby bakers and stumbled upon Woodland Sunrise. I reached out to Carolina with my event info and she penciled me in. I was able to send her a pic via Instagram of what I was envisioning, chose my cake and frosting flavors via Instagram messaging as well and she handled the rest. She called me a few days prior to my wedding day to request a virtual payment and she arrived at our venue when she promised she would. My only regret is not meeting her in person that day. I love that I wasn't just a sale to her. She made sure that I wasn't buying a cake too big for my guest count and offered to deliver/setup my cake, to which I politely declined because I had appointed someone to do that. I had left my photo cake topper and silk florals around the cake stand so that my sister-in-law could arrange them when the cake arrived but wonderful Ms Carolina insisted on doing it - it's her passion, of course. The photo I was using for my cake topper kept falling and she whipped out some buttercream frosting and used it to rectify the issue. The florals were beautifully placed and may I say that the bite my husband fed to me during our cake cutting ceremony was fully savored. It was the best red velvet / buttercream combo I have ever had! We were supposed to have an insane amount of cake leftover but the guests completely devoured it. I cannot recommend Woodland Sunrise enough.

    I ordered the Edible Pressed Flower cake (strawberry cream) for my parents' 60th wedding…read moreanniversary, and it exceeded every expectation. The cake was absolutely stunning--Carolina even added an elegant floral arrangement to the top--but what truly surprised us was how delicious it was. Every guest raved about it, and several said it was the best cake they'd ever tasted. Carolina was incredibly attentive throughout the process. She followed up by text immediately after I placed the order online and was accommodating with last-minute delivery changes. I can't say enough about her professionalism or the exceptional quality of her custom cakes.

    Photos
    Woodland Sunrise
    Woodland Sunrise
    Woodland Sunrise

    See all

    Lavita Bistro

    Lavita Bistro

    4.1(29 reviews)
    3.4 mi

    I have been here twice and both times I've had a very plentiful and delicious meal. You can get a…read morevery large portion of food for cheap here, I truly wish more places like this existed. I've gotten their crispy pork belly, carnitas as well as the rotisserie chicken with rice and a side. Everything I've gotten has been great and more than enough for a couple separate meals. The gentleman who explained how everything works on my first visit was very friendly as well.

    If you drive through Lee Blvd near Gunnery Road, you'll notice there is a fresh new sign erected,…read more"Lavita Bistro" and there are many parked cars in the former David and Deborah Greenlaw's Deb Seafood in Lehigh Acres. If you think that Lavita Bistro is an Italian establishment, you are off. It is fast-casual Latin infused cuisine. The building has been vacant for some times! Owner of nearby Brasa's Steak and Grill take another spin at this spot! On a Sunday little after 5 PM, we stop by and we want to sample their food! This is a fast casual establishment; prepared foods were served for take out or you can eat in a 40+ seats dining area. We were greeted warmly! We spotted Arroz Congri (Moros Rice), Fried Rice, Ropa Vieja (shredded beef), Carne con Papas (beef stew) and Rabo Encendido (oxtail stew) in the first hot food section. Quick survey, tells us there are many other choices. But immediately, my instinct tells me, you got try your favorite oxtail! Wife was oscillating between shredded beef and beef stew. She opted for beef stew. Our drinks were simple, bottled water and a Jarrito's Mandarin drink! Both dishes were spot on and flavorful. Oxtail stew was made in a flavorful beef-tomato broth that's slow-cooked for hours until the oxtail meat is tender and fall-off-the-bone juicy. It is mouthwatering! In fact, Michael (or Mai Kor) behind the counter telling us if you don't like the food, it is free! The portions are huge! We took home the left over for lunch next day! There are ceviche, shish kabab and other Latin flavors, as well as bakery items, Gelatos, fresh fruit juices and Sandwiches available. We like the setup in the dining area. Tasteful decorated and clean but only have a small short artistic waste container. Probably need one or two fairly large waste containers to accommodate possible 40+ customers. This is 4.5 stars upping to 5 stars! Definitely will be back. I just texted my friend, see you at Lavita for lunch, on Tuesday!

    Photos
    Lavita Bistro - Patrons coming in!

    Patrons coming in!

    Lavita Bistro - Fettuccine pasta bowl with vodka sauce and added grilled chicken

    Fettuccine pasta bowl with vodka sauce and added grilled chicken

    Lavita Bistro - Pastry display

    See all

    Pastry display

    Casa Rojas Cuban Bakery - bakeries - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...