Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    China Wok Chinese Restaurant

    3.5 (33 reviews)
    ModerateChinese
    Closed 11:00 am - 9:00 pm

    Order China Wok Chinese Restaurant Takeout or Delivery

    China Wok Chinese Restaurant Photos

    Business Info

    You might also consider

    More like China Wok Chinese Restaurant

    Recommended Reviews - China Wok Chinese Restaurant

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    The food was amazing. Service was great. Kevin in the kitchen was very friendly, helpful and amazing

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    16 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    always love the food, recipes have stayed the same over the years. service is great, they're always very nice. ambiance is ok.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    17 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Very oily food. Flavor was off. Fried rice had onions, peas and rice. It was not what I'm used to. Not a fan.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Casey M.
    159
    89
    168

    12 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Best take out in Waunakee. Perfect basic American - Chinese food. Crab Rangoon is a must. Pass on the egg rolls (very little filling).

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    16 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Tom G.
    51
    2
    0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    15 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of M P.
    89
    59
    0

    14 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    14 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - China Wok Chinese Restaurant

    Review Highlights - China Wok Chinese Restaurant

    My particular favorites are the Lo Mein noodles topped with black pepper chicken or the seafood delight.

    Mentioned in 2 reviews

    Read more highlights

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Chinese 2,630 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Taigu Noodles

    Taigu Noodles

    4.2
    (310 reviews)
    8.0 mi
    $$

    Okay wow a spot I've driven by multiple times but finally made the time to go to! I loved the vibe…read moreat Taigu and it was obviously a popular spot to the Middleton community. While they were busy, the service was so friendly and smiley- it made for such a fun time. Although they were busy, through a quick smile and usher to a table, somehow my sister and I were convinced to sit at a table with two other customers. While it was odd sitting at a table enough for six people with two strangers, we felt comfortable enough to have our own separate conversations because of the hustle and bustle around us. We ordered a plate of the housemade cat ear noodle four color vegetable. The vegetables could've been cooked through a bit more but their sauce was perfect for the dish and the noodle texture complimented the rest of the dish. We did think there might've been a higher ratio of noodle to vegetable which made for a heavier meal, so balancing those two could've been nicer. You'll definitely receive a large portion of food here- no fear haha Parking is available around the side but during peak hours definitely packed. They have free wifi!

    The noodles were AMAZING! They were definitely fresh and I devoured the food when I got it. I also…read moregot the crab Rangoon and unfortunately it tasted stale and didn't seem like any crab was in it. It tasted like it only had the cream cheese. I definitely would go back but would stick with the noodles rather than get an appetizer as well.

    Photos
    26. Taigu Spicy Stir-fried Noodles
    26. Taigu Spicy Stir-fried Noodles
    Spicy Beef Noodles
    Spicy Beef Noodles
    24. Taigu Spicy Stir-Fried Noodles

    See all

    24. Taigu Spicy Stir-Fried Noodles
    King Wok

    King Wok

    3.8
    (20 reviews)
    9.9 mi
    $

    A dismal eating experience. The restaurant was empty of customers, only the cook was there. The air…read moresmelled greasy. We wanted to eat at a table but our food was handed to us in a paper bag and we ate with flimsy plastic forks. The lunch menu we read on line showed dishes for $7 or $8, but when we got there the menu items were all about $2 more than what was advertised online. Food was served in small disposable plastic bowls. Fried rice occupied about 2/3 of the bowl, and the amount of chicken meat was about what you would get off a wing. I was expecting that Hunan chicken would be spicy and interesting, but it was the same bland brown gravy that Chinese fast food places buy by the jug from suppliers. I got to eat a couple bits of broccoli and carrots and a mushroom and pea pod and a couple small scraps of chicken, but it was mostly boring fried rice. I asked if we could have a couple cups of water to eat with our meal and we were told we could buy bottled water. When we got the bill they had the audacity to print a line for a tip, which seemed ludicrous since we had to go to the counter to order and pick up the food, and not get served water, and pay $4 more than the advertised price. I left hungry and drove the 10 miles home and made a ham sandwich. Never again.

    the worker is very rude and always cranky it takes a long time to get food when no one is there and…read morehe's so rude he yells at people the worst place ever i recommend do not go unless your trying to have a bad day and he's always on his phone and never checks to see how people are doing very very rude i thought it was going to be a nice little place but turns out there's little to no customer service.

    Photos
    King Wok
    Menu 3
    Menu 3
    Menu 4

    See all

    Menu 4

    China Wok Chinese Restaurant - chinese - Updated August 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...