Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen

    4.5 (46 reviews)

    Order A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen Takeout or Delivery

    A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen Photos

    A TODA MADRE MEXICAN KITCHEN ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?

    You might also consider

    More like A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen

    Recommended Reviews - A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos - A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen

    20oz margarita. Steak and shrimp tacos with a side of rice and beans.
    Tracy A.

    Came here with a fairly large party on a Friday. It was busy but not overwhelming crowded. Service was ok - she was attentive but we had a bit of a wait at the end. Food came out fast and the portions were good. The tortillas looked fresh and the price for the portions was great. Good value for the money. The 20oz margarita was strong and delicious if you like very sweet drinks. It's on the rocks but very sweet. I enjoyed it. I got the tacos that combined steak and shrimp. It was full of meat which was nice. The shrimp tacos at the table also looked really good. I would return just to try them. All in all, I'll be back and actually wish I lived closer.

    Amber C.

    I took my daughter here for her birthday dinner because she really wanted Mexican food. I'm very picky about medium restaurants because it's one of my favorite cuisines. This place did not disappoint! I had the Texas fajitas and everything was very flavorful and well seasoned. The street corn was great as well! My daughter had her favorite - nachos- and she was very happy with them. The staff were very patient and helpful. Friendly as well. The only thing I will say is that the restaurant is very loud. Lots of music playing, including a band. There was also people coming around trying to sell flowers and teddy bears, which I found odd. It was a great experience overall though and we'll definitely be going back!

    Fries topped with Beef, Cheese, and Scallions
    Geannine B.

    Outstanding Service from all Attendants! The Environment was very Welcoming. The intoxicating aroma of the food encourages one to try two or three or more dishes! The Chef showed Immaculate Details to the Plating! The Plates were Vibrant with Colorful and Amazing Food! They were very Accommodating to Our Greediness! 5

    Samantha R.

    I've seen this restaurant a couple times driving through Triangle mall. It is located right next to the Chili's. Lowkey spot with good Mexican food. I sat at the bar and was immediately greeted with a smile and chips & salsa. They have a great selection of drinks and Latin flavors. I went with the Mamacita margarita, which is a pomegranate based drink, delicious! And I also had the birria egg rolls. The flavor was amazing the crema, onions and dipping soup was exactly what you want in good birria. Some egg rolls were crispier than others, the sauce from the inside really made the outside soggy. But that did not stop me from eating them ALL. There's music and tvs all around, super casual and fun place.

    Texas Fajitas ( beef, chicken, shrimp)
    B L T.

    If you are searching for authentic Mexican cuisine. The ones you remember from Cancun or Los Cabos, Mexico while on vacation. Just stop by here at 3421 Sumner Blvd. Raleigh, NC. You will be happy I told you about it. The place is very nice, clean layout and has everything you need. Delicious food, comfortable seats, tv, a bar and above all, friendly and beautiful servers and crew to get your grub on. I love my fajitas and the works.

    Enchiladas Sampler
    Mel H.

    I had the Enchilada Sampler and it was so good and flavorful. The enchiladas were filled with chicken and topped with sour cream, pico de gallo, and 3 different sauces such as salsa verde (mild spicy), mole (sweet & savory ) and ranchero (tomato based). The rice was very seasoned and delicious. The service was quick and everyone was polite, attentive and very friendly. The manager walked around and checked on everyone which I thought was very nice. I also had a "La Pasion Margarita" which was made perfectly (fruity and strong). Ambiance was very family oriented and clean. I sat at the bar and was able to enjoy all the birthday activity which I love how the crew sings and plays and different music to celebrate the customers birthdayOverall cute environment, good food and great service. I'll definitely be returning to try other items!

    Pollo with Vegetables minus mushrooms
    Lori R.

    This new restaurant next to Chile's at Triangle Town Center is obviously in the Carajillo family, as the menu is very similar if not identical. Four of us gals met for dinner on Monday night. Restaurant is spacious and spotless and they seemed to have plenty of staff working. Likes: Food absolutely delicious and super generous portions. (I got two more meals out of mine). The two that got mixed drinks loved them. My wine was fine. Complimentary chips and salsa very good as well. Food arrived VERY quickly. There was a little confusion as to whose was whose at first as we all had similar dishes, but no big deal. Dislikes: Our waitress asked if we wanted queso. One Gal said sure, why not. We were brought two bowls of it. When we got our separate checks, two of the gals were charged $5.50 each for the queso. Server had made it sound like it was complimentary. And at the very least should have only brought one. Or asked clearly would anyone like to order queso, and if so how many. It especially irked the gal who was charged for it who had NOT said yes to wanting it. Speaking of the checks, an 18% gratuity was automatically added to each of ours. Personally it doesn't bother me, but it bothered all three of the other gals. All of us would have tipped more than that anyway. It isn't a feel-good for customers, and I hate that because the food is so fantastic!

    Flavored margaritas
    Renata R.

    Sat at the bar and was immediately greeted with menus. Took a little bit to order but food and drinks were quick and delicious. Restaurant was more lovely than we expected with great music and staff singing happy birthday every few minutes. We will be back!

    Randi C.

    The food and service were wonderful! Went for lunch and the servings were very large! The prices were very fair!

    Mar y Tierra Cheesy Taco
    Mya W.

    I'm actually mad that I've lived so close to this place and I'm just now finding it. I went with family and we tried a bit of everything starting with the asada fries and birria eggrolls. One thing is for certain- they are not stingy with sauce or meat. Super yum and the house salsa was phenomenal if I could bottle it and take it home it would. For a main I had the Mexican Mac n cheese which was incredibly flavorful and topped with a good amount of meat, peppers and onions. Honorable mention to the Jefe marg!!

    Tacos Mar y Tierra
    Cierra M.

    This is hands down the best Mexican food in the Triangle. I'm not sure why this place does not stay packed. When you walk in the aesthetic of the flowers and neon signs are a vibe. Everything I've had including the Tacos Mar Y Tierra, the burritos, fajitas are flavorful. You can't miss with anything you eat off the menu. Every server here is always excellent and they work as a team to make sure you have a great experience. They have $5 margaritas and mojitos M-TH and an affordable lunch menu. It's truly a hidden gem right behind Trangle Town Center mall next to Chili's.

    Spectacular find at a restaurant
    Brian F.

    Being a Texan, who has access to all kinds of Mexican food, this auto play Mexican restaurant was a unique find. The service was very attentive, the ambience gave you a feel of south of the border, the food was rated an eight out of 10, and it was a happy find. The location to be welcomed in, we will return, and keep trying new foods. It was an excellent arrival at the table to find a bottle of Valentino's.

    Birria Pizza

    See all

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 month ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 2
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 month ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 2
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of B L T.
    133
    508
    1329

    2 months ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 2
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Mel H.
    3
    34
    42

    3 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Renata R.
    60
    34
    16

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    $5 mojitos on weekdays and they're big! Pablo is very nice and fun. You can mix the flavors of the mojitos

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    8 months ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 2
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Tim H.
    48
    101
    9

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    First time here visiting from South Carolina. Food was absolutely delicious. Service good and nice Ambiance.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Amazing food, great service. Best burritos in town!! Great deals during the week. Great atmosphere!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Nick F.
    0
    109
    18

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Joe W.
    56
    8
    0

    8 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Pablo was fantastic and the food was so delicious! Pablo took great care of us and we will be back soon!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Delicious. Best street corn ever! We went on Mother's Day which is the busiest time and service was still pretty good.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 months ago

    Large margaritas, good prices, a fun atmosphere and great food! I will be a repeat customer!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 2

    A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Mexican 9,107 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Carajillo's Mexican Kitchen

    Carajillo's Mexican Kitchen

    4.3
    (136 reviews)
    10.8 mi
    $$

    Happy Mango Strawberry Mojito Monday!! Karla provided…read moreexceptional service!! The restaurant was clean and the food was great. (As usual) They have daily specials Monday - Thursday so come in after work and grab yourself some good eats and drinks.

    I don't usually leave reviews, but this was an all-around frustrating experience from start to…read morefinish. Right off the bat, we asked for a highchair and were told it would be brought over. It never came. After waiting, we had to flag down a server walking by, who eventually brought one--only for it to be broken. It then took another 10 minutes before we finally got a functional highchair. Throughout the visit, the staff seemed far more interested in talking amongst themselves than actually paying attention to guests. The overall atmosphere felt disorganized, inattentive, and unprofessional. The worst part came after we left. I realized almost immediately that I had left my wallet behind and called right away. Instead of any sense of urgency or willingness to help, the host who answered was incredibly rude and dismissive. Before I could fully explain the situation, she cut me off and told me to "call back tomorrow." When I tried to quickly describe the wallet--color, contents, anything that might help--she hung up on me mid-sentence. Considering I called almost immediately after leaving and was brushed off so quickly, it raises serious concerns about whether any real effort was made to locate it. I would hope any establishment would take something like that seriously. Between the lack of attention, the disorganization, and the way a simple, time-sensitive situation was handled, this place clearly has serious issues with customer service. I won't be back.

    Photos
    Fresh Guacamole table side
    Fresh Guacamole table side
    Carajillo's Mexican Kitchen
    Combo vegetarian

    See all

    Combo vegetarian

    A Toda Madre Mexican Kitchen - mexican - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...