Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Láylí Mediterranean

    3.9 (56 reviews)

    Order Láylí Mediterranean Takeout or Delivery

    Láylí Mediterranean Photos

    LÁYLÍ MEDITERRANEAN ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?

    You might also consider

    More like Láylí Mediterranean

    Recommended Reviews - Láylí Mediterranean

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Zaatar Fries - absolutely delicious.
    Ani J.

    This is one of the new restaurants that have opened up in Arlington. It's right across Circa on Wilson Blvd. There it's lots of outdoor seating, which is amazing with the music that they play. On a nice day, definitely book the outdoor seating. The service was incredible. Our server was very sweet and attentive, and they were very quick in cleaning up the empty plates. Now to the food. One thing to note is that the portion size is quite small, for the price you pay. You definitely get a lot more food at other Mediterranean restaurants. So keep that in mind. The drinks are amazing, and the small portions go perfect with Happy Hour. We were there for dinner and thoroughly enjoyed it. Here is all we ordered: - Zaatar Fries: these are amazing. So well seasoned. We finished it all. - Batatas Bravas: this was a bit disappointing. It was bland and definitely not the kind I've eaten at other restaurants. We left half of it. It felt more like a potato vegetable dish as opposed to the traditional Batatas Bravas. - Falafel: delicious. You only get 3 pieces per order. But they taste great. - Dip Trio: the dips are very small in size, but we loved them. The pita bread was nice and warm. They don't have any vegetarian entree on the menu, which was a bit disappointing. The eggplant dish also had lamb in it. We ordered enough appetizers to keep us full, but would be great if they could add some vegetarian options as entree. Now to the dessert. Do NOT miss out on the desserts. We got the Baklava and Layli Delight, and they both were absolutely delicious. The baklava comes with an assortment, and each of them were incredible. The Layli Delight was delicious as well. We completely wiped out our plates. Surprisingly, the dessert portion were bigger than the food portions Highly recommend this place. We loved the ambiance, the drinks, the music, and overall experience.

    Dip Trio
    Ailun H.

    My friend and I have heard how the service at Láylí was pretty rocky when they first opened so we waited a month before stopping by. It's in a prime location right outside the Clarendon Metro, which was very convenient. Our server was helpful and we got our food pretty quickly. DIP TRIO - 18 This comes with three dips -- hummus, labneh, and one of muhammara (roasted red pepper dip) or tirokafteri (creamy red pepper dip with feta). This time around, we chose the tirokafteri which ended up being our favorite because it was lightly spicy, but the feta cheese made it so creamy and delicious. The hummus was very typical and nothing crazy and same with the labneh. They give you a big portion of pita bread here and we had a hard time finishing. This is a good option if you share with 2 or 3 others. WARAK ENAB - 12 This was grape leaves stuffed with rice, tomato and parsley. The flavor of grape leaves is very unique. It's not one I can describe well because I don't eat it often enough. Each order comes with six nearly wrapped grape leaves and my friend enjoyed this a lot (since she is a fan of it). I would recommend it to try! LAMB SHANK FOR TWO - 56 For this price, the portion size was pretty worth it. We got a fat lamb shank that was super tender and juicy, sitting on top of a savory lamb jus that was delicious. The lamb was very good and we enjoyed that with the saffron rice we got with it (topped with pomegranate seeds and scallions). Again, lots of meat on the shank and we ended up having enough for another meal. The vegetables on the side was steamed and salted well. I enjoyed the broccolini, asparagus, and carrots. I would recommend the lamb shank if you're looking to splurge a bit. In terms of ambiance, it would have been better if they opened the windows and doors because the voices of other groups/parties were definitely amplified based on the interior structure. It was really hard to hear one another since it was so loud inside. Overall, the food was decent, but we both agree we'd try other Mediterranean restaurants before circling back to this one.

    Pesto Sour!
    Lisa L.

    Absolutely incredible! I've never had a better falafel--perfectly crispy on the outside and moist inside. The sausage with pomegranate molasses and lemon was phenomenal, as was the stuffed zucchini. We also tried the trio of dips and the Aleppo eggplant, both of which were fantastic. The drinks were creative and delicious. I wasn't drinking that night, but I tasted my husband's and son's cocktails--the Baklava Old Fashioned and the Pesto Sour--both unique and absolutely worth trying. My only small gripe is that the mocktails were listed on the dessert menu rather than with the cocktails. I would have loved to consider one at the start of the meal. Service was great, and the atmosphere was fun, though the music outside was a bit loud, if you wanted to have conversation, might have liked to dance though! Lol!. If I had one other wish, it would be for a bigger table--or a bigger stomach! Overall, an easy 8.5/10. Highly recommend!

    Beef tenderloin Schwarma
    Joshua D.

    Our Uber driver dropped us off at the wrong intersection while visiting DC and noticed Layli Mediterranean restaurant next to us. It was an hour from closing on a Tuesday night, but lots of customers enjoying their meals. We reviewed the menu at the hostess counter and was quickly informed the kitchen is closing soon and if wanting to order to do so asap. We were seated and quickly ordered our appetizers and drinks. We placed our orders while appetizers were delivered and enjoyed the trio dip with warm pita bread. We did notice they forgot my order when they delivered one of the meals. Our server didn't check on us as someone else delivered the food. It wasn't until 20 minutes later my meal was served and no apology not that I was expecting one. Overall the food was good, but service was no where near what DC restaurants usually have. Will try other restaurants in the area, hopefully their service will live up to DC expectations.

    Dip Trio
    Rose S.

    I was hoping to enjoy this location, but I found myself fairly disappointed. I tried a number of their small plates to share, and they were all okay, nothing to write home about. I ordered a glass of wine but it had gone bad. The waiter was apologetic and replaced it with an alternative. Ambiance wise, the music here is very loud. I wasn't exactly sure what kind of vibe they were trying to create, as it was fairly empty at the time we were there (earlier in the evening). When walking by, I've seen it busier later into the night, so the louder music could make more sense to me then... but listening to loud deep house made for an odd dining experience. The overall experience was middling in terms of food and ambiance, but considering they're a newer restaurant, I hope that they're able to improve as they get their feet under themselves.

    Tzatziki and Za'atar Fries
    Emma M.

    Layli waa fantastic for happy hour. Really great deals during happy hour so I would recommend going during that time. The hummus and tzatziki were really good and so were the fries

    Falafel
    Elizabeth M.

    I think the food was pretty average for a Mediterranean restaurant and mezzes but the restaurant's set up is superb. There are indoor and outdoor seating, with a little booth on the border that sells pastries, coffee, and gelato. Not sure if I will be back for the actual dining experience but overall the place is conveniently located and has a nice ambiance.

    Outdoor patio
    Sei K.

    We found the coffee bar opened outdoor during the day. They had baked goods, Gelato and various drinks (hot and cold). You can sit in the patio area while the restaurant is closed. Drink and baked goods was delicious. Looking forward to trying their dinner/restaurant soon!

    Serena X.

    I'm surprised how busy this restaurant is, as it didn't particularly impress me. I got the spicy prawn mezze, ma'anek, and beef tenderloin shawarma. The beef tenderloin was probably my favorite, but overall the plates lacked special flavors, especially considering the high price. The pita is alright but very thin and gets stale quite quickly. I also felt like the service was all over the place, as our server changed 3 times and we had to flag someone down for the check.

    This place has incredible food, drinks, service and decor. My highlights were the kibbeh nayeh, the lamb Kefta and the duck shawarma. The indoor/outdoor concept is very good and the interior is light filled and open.

    Shawarma sliders and spinach filo bites

    See all

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Lisa L.
    95
    86
    20

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Beware of the posted hours. Only the bar is open until midnight. Kitchen closes at 10pm. Super disappointing.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Sei K.
    4
    72
    288

    2 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 1
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Nabil A.
    34
    10
    27

    1 year ago

    Wonderful restaurant and great authentic Lebanese food. Hummus was great and the owners were fantastic

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Tons of potential. I miss Bar Ivy. Drinks and food great so far. Ive been to 5 happy hours here.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 2

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Destin F.
    146
    55
    6

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    The orange dreamsicle is my favorite drink ever. I think about it almost once a week. Great place for tapas and fantastic drinks

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Loken P.
    124
    20
    0

    2 years ago

    Had a wonderful pistachio ice cream coffee. delicious! Very nice owner- it's a family business. Great place for a baklava and coffee

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 1
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Amazing food. Beautiful decor. The chicken was out of this world. Yum. I definitely recommend this place.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 2

    Láylí Mediterranean Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Láylí Mediterranean

    You might also consider

    Olive Lebanese Eatery - Enjoy LIfe with a Turkish Coffee

    Olive Lebanese Eatery

    4.5(108 reviews)
    1.3 mi

    Was in the area for an appointment that was rescheduled but had already paid for an hour of…read moreparking. So, I decided to pull up the nearest breakfast spot and ended up here at Olive Lebanese Eatery. The menu had a lot of options for breakfast! I decided to try the Lebanese Scramble w/Wheat toast and a Lebanese Mint Lemonade. My food was seasoned to perfection and tasted amazing! The drink was not overly sweet and the mint was fresh! Seating is available inside and on the patio. It is a small spot but service was great and they were knowledgeable with the menu and offering suggestions. This will definitely be a fave for me whenever I am back in the area! I hope to try their lunch menu soon! The pricing was great and the atmosphere was relaxed and fairly quiet. I had a high table next to the window for a view! I walked here but Im sure parking is available on the street. It's kind of tucked off behind a building but you cant miss the red umbrellas on the patio!

    Went to a brunch on Saturday morning with a group of 20+ people and Olive Lebanese Eatery delivered…read morea solid experience. The establishment is small but don't let you fool that. They definitely can handle crowds! Everything that I tried was super duper fresh. I personally ordered a Sheesh Tauk Salad and Mint Lemonade. The chicken was juicy, the salad was glistening. The dips tasted fresh. Mint lemonade was fresh af! I highly recommend Olive Lebanese Eatery for a great brunch and a good time! 4.4/5

    Photos
    Olive Lebanese Eatery - Interior

    Interior

    Olive Lebanese Eatery - Acai Bowl

    Acai Bowl

    Olive Lebanese Eatery - Did someone say Pistachio Latte?

    See all

    Did someone say Pistachio Latte?

    Cafe Levantine

    Cafe Levantine

    4.6(69 reviews)
    5.6 mi

    Really nice coffee & sandwiches here, I got the cardomom latte and it's one of the best in the area…read moreso far. The sandwiches are pretty big you can probably share one between two people especially if you want to get a dessert. Beef egg & cheese sandwich - my husband got this one and it's a nice breakfast sandwich it has really nice spices in it which make it different from other breakfast sandwich places. Kafta sandwich - this was perfect for lunch the flavors are really amazing. The baked desserts were hit or miss I'll come back to try some more. I wasn't the biggest fan of the flour used. It was pretty busy on the weekend, but we still managed to find parking and a table. People work on their laptops there so the turn over is slower. The inside is a bit cramped, I did have a little anxiety because there's really no space between you and the person next to you and there's just a small path to walk around. Parking is around back of the building, it has signs up that it's parking for that building only. I'll definitely be back when I'm in the area.

    Lovely remote work space but they do have a time limit so be mindful of how much time you spend…read morehere. Drinks, 10/10. Food was okay, would try something else next time. Definitely coming back to explore more of the drink menu. Was bummed I couldn't order the matcha I wanted when I went because they didn't have any strawberry or mango.

    Photos
    Cafe Levantine - Indoors

    Indoors

    Cafe Levantine - Musakhan Wrap

    Musakhan Wrap

    Cafe Levantine - Great latte

    See all

    Great latte

    Láylí Mediterranean - mediterranean - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...