Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Firehouse Subs

    3.1 (293 reviews)
    Closed 10:00 am - 9:00 pm
    Updated a few days ago

    Order Firehouse Subs Takeout or Delivery

    Firehouse Subs Photos

    Business Info

    FIREHOUSE SUBS ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Casual
    Moderate noise
    Good for groups
    Good for kids

    You might also consider

    Recommended Reviews - Firehouse Subs

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Andrew Joseph G.

    Ever since I started coming this restaurant, I always want to come back. They're courteous and sandwiches are always bomb.

    Cute Dalmatian tables
    Leeann M.

    First time visiting and really enjoyed it! Placed my order in store and like the firehouse decorations - down to the Dalmatian print tables! Staff was friendly, wait was minimal, food tasted good. Took advantage of a BOGO incentive (great marketing to gain a new customer!) and ordered the new chicken parm meatball sandwhich. It was priced very well at under $10. I really enjoyed this sandwich. The flavor was great, although I wanted a tad bit more of that flavor coming from the sauce. It's rough though because more sauce would've led to a messy sandwhich with soggy bread. I appreciated it not being a sloppy eating experience but maybe just a tab more sauce. I'll definitely be back to try this sandwich again, as well as others.

    $15 sandwich 3 pieces of meat

    My medium sandwich had 3 pieces of meat . They said a medium only comes with 4 ounces of meat which is pretty light for a $15 sandwich . Looks like a kids size .

    Beef and Cheddar Brisket!
    ThomasJohn R.

    Definitely lives up to the hype. The staff was friendly and professional. Customer satisfied 100%. Takes a bit of time to make but definitely worth the wait. The restaurant was clean and very well lit. I ordered the Beef and Cheddar Brisket. The cheese melted with the mayo and BBQ sauce was the perfect amount when biting into it. Had no issues with the combos of flavor. Over all I would come back once in a while. They definitely earned 5 stars with me. Keep up the great sandwich making.

    Restrooms - out of seat covers, paper towels, and soap!! Walk out and see the napkin dispenser was completely empty. Order an Italian sandwich - I ordered a small. Had no idea it would be a micro mini sandwich only as big as a credit card for $7!!!! They call me to pick up my sandwich and ask them for napkins, since their dispenser is empty, and I get a dirty look from the employee who says, "is this enough?" As she points to the ONE napkin that is under the pickle they place in the basket with the micro mini sandwich!! Furthermore, the sandwich meat was flavorless!! Either that or I couldn't taste the meat amongst the gallon of Italian dressing they put in the sandwich. I will never return to this place!! Oh but they didn't forget to ask for a tip....SMH!!!

    My name is Julian, I am deaf. I ordered online to pick up, so we came here and decided to stay at Firehouse. The bag was cleaned everything good. then opened to eat and see looks terrible on smokehouse beef and cheddar briskest it was very wet on bread like what was that? i talked to manager to change to get a new for bread. the results they did not allow me to change it. and was very mean to my face. and they called on manager. i took a few minutes to wait. and now i told them to give me refund money back. they won't. what kind of nonsense person. even they said a half refund money. they are not even owner of this restaurant as firehouse. It was not very friendly.

    PRISCILLA Y.

    Located in the same parking lot as Aldi and Chase bank, I have passed by this sandwich shop many times and never tried it. We finally had the chance to stop by this evening for a quick bite while running errands in the area. The front of the store was nice and clean, I placed my order and I liked that they had all the customizations for the sandwiches posted right next to the register so you don't have to keep looking up at the menu board to see what toppings they had. We ordered 3 medium Italian subs, but since there were only 2 workers in the front and they were very short handed so we waited a little for our food. But our sandwiches were made with the correct customizations and came out nice and warm. Thank you Roberto and the team for great service and a delicious sandwich today!

    What i got compared to your menu photo. 2 inches of my sandwich had no meat in it never again.

    See all

    9 years ago

    I had a small meatball sub, it was really good but was pricey. I'd rather pay less money at Subway.

    Business owner information

    Photo of Guest S.

    Guest S.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Guest Services at Firehouse Subs

    Guest Services at Firehouse Subs

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Lia R.
    23
    9
    0

    9 years ago

    Excellent subs! Obviously not as great as the sandwiches I had in Italy, but will do for now until my next trip to Europe.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    This place is amazing! Great food and even better customer service! Sabrina is awesome!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Guest S.

    Guest S.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Business owner information

    Photo of Guest S.

    Guest S.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 8 of 8

    Ask the Community - Firehouse Subs

    Do you offer a gluten free bread option?

    Yes they do!

    View All 2 Questions

    You might also consider

    The Flinderstreet Cafe

    The Flinderstreet Cafe

    4.6
    (1.4k reviews)
    2.9 mi
    $$

    The food here is so good! And the owner makes the bread and tortillas IN HOUSE. Do yourself a…read morefavor, come get yourself one of the best breakfast burritos you'll allow your tongue to taste. And the there are so many pastry options...guess I'll have to keep coming back to try them all!

    Food today made me sick and the young girls working there were rude or clueless…read more The cashier didn't know the menu items. They advertise as having vegan food but she didn't know which ones were vegan. I got the avocado toast and the avocado spread looked a little brown. It was really overpriced too. The avocado toast was small and with the drink the total amount for my order was $20. While I was eating it, it tasted a little off. 30 min after eating it, I started getting stomach pains and later threw up in the restroom and continued to have the runs and threw up two more times after we left. When I told the cashier I think I ate something spoiled cus I threw up, she seemed really unbothered and I had to ask for a refund. Her coworker, instead of providing a refund, a young rude girl with stickers on her face, proceeded to give me attitude and blame it on my diet (?) because I ordered THEIR vegan avocado toast. She seemed suspicious of me saying their food made me sick. She also said she'd been working here for 4 years and never had issues with their avocado. Like I'm just telling her what happened.. but she felt the need to get defensive and blame it on me. Such rudeness and unprofessionalism instead of acknowledging that something may have gone wrong with the food, provide a remedy or offer an apology. The food didn't even taste that good and my friend wasn't impressed with his food either. Do these young people not understand the meaning of customer service? If not, don't work in customer service. Having basic decency and not acting like a brat would be a good start.

    Photos
    The Flinderstreet Cafe
    Brunch with friends
    Brunch with friends
    Hibiscus Red Drink

    See all

    Hibiscus Red Drink
    Tummy Stuffer

    Tummy Stuffer

    4.2
    (181 reviews)
    2.1 mi
    $

    I have been going to Tummy Stuffers for years. It was a lunch staple for us…read more So, with the new ownership, we decided to give it a try. We were greeted with a warm smile on a rainy day. The inside was very clean and quiet. It only took 5 - 10 minutes to acquire our sandwiches. Everything was absolutely delicious!!!! Just as it was before, everything was FRESH! We ordered sandwiches for pick up. 1. A Korean style steak sandwich on a French roll. 2. A Tuna Surf sandwich on squaw bread. 3. A SOBE Club sandwich on a French roll. Each of our sandwiches were fresh and tasty. We will definitely return and make this place a lunch "go to". YES!!! I absolutely recommend Tummy Stuffers to anyone who enjoys a fresh made to order lunch!

    This is our family favorite spot…read more This restaurant was closed several months ago and just reopened with new management team. Friendly staff. Great service. Ambiance is nice but smaller than before. The menu has shrunk and revised big time. They are planning to add more exciting items on the menu in the near future. Ordered: Regular Roast Beef and Provolone Regular Turkey and Provolone Free 2 Fountain Drinks The sandwich fillings come with Lettuce, Tomatoes, Red Onions, Cucumber, Green Peppers, Pickles, Black Olives, May and House dressing. The Sandwich is so huge. I was only able to eat half of it. It was absolutely delicious!

    Photos
    Interior
    Interior
    Turkey & cheese combo on sourdough bread
    Turkey & cheese combo on sourdough bread
    Tuna Surf w/a side of fries.

    See all

    Tuna Surf w/a side of fries.
    Roscoes

    Roscoes

    3.7
    (1.5k reviews)
    1.1 mi
    $$

    Attention my friends Walk in and it's open seating! No need…read moreto stand around waiting for a host to seat you! Once you find a seat an employee will acknowledge you! From there they are very attentive you will see their team work come in to play! My hubby ordered the Hawaiian pizza it wasn't bad wish they listened to the light cheese and extra sauce request but we were hungry so we ate it. It does have a kick because the jalapeños so if your tolerance go spice is low beware...I enjoyed my lunch burnt tips was good! Drink cups are nice and tall love the big cups!! I enjoyed the patio seating on this nice day!

    I don't hand out praise like this lightly, so understand the gravity of what I'm about to say:…read more The Classic Reuben didn't just meet expectations... it rearranged them. I have eaten my way through filet mignon, ribeyes that could make you emotional, slow braised short ribs that fall apart if you look at them too hard, and somehow, somehow, this corned beef just walked in, sat down at the head of the table, and said, "We're doing things differently now." The meat? Ridiculous. Tender in a way that makes you question physics. Moist without being greasy. Rich without crossing into that heavy, regret filled territory. Every bite felt like it had been engineered by someone who understands joy on a molecular level. And then, because apparently that wasn't enough, you get the balance. The sauerkraut cuts through with just the right tang. The Russian dressing slides in with this creamy, slightly sweet acidity that ties everything together like it has a degree in culinary diplomacy. Nothing fights. Nothing overwhelms. It's harmony. It's orchestral. It's borderline inappropriate how good it is. The rye bread? Let's talk about it. Toasty, flavorful, structurally sound, which matters, because this sandwich has presence. It doesn't just hold the sandwich, it participates. It shows up. It contributes. Now let me save you from making the same mistake I did: Do not order the fries. Listen, the curly fries are great. I'm not here to slander them. But pairing them with this sandwich is like trying to follow a standing ovation with a fireworks show indoors. It's too much. This sandwich is already peak decadence. Add fries, and you've crossed into excess that your soul, and your digestive system, will have a meeting about later. Next time, I am getting fruit. Something light. Something that respects what just happened on that plate. Final verdict: This isn't just a sandwich. It's an event. A commitment. A decision you don't make casually. And yes, I will absolutely be ordering it again.

    Photos
    Another look at their dining area along with the bar.
    Another look at their dining area along with the bar.
    Best Calamari
    Best Calamari
    Menu 05/2026 (Chino Hills location only)

    See all

    Menu 05/2026 (Chino Hills location only)

    Firehouse Subs - sandwiches - Updated July 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...