Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Ichiban Buffet

    3.4 (193 reviews)
    ModerateBuffets, Chinese
    Closed 11:00 am - 9:00 pm

    Ichiban Buffet Photos

    Business Info

    ICHIBAN BUFFET ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Casual
    Moderate noise
    Dogs allowed
    Good for kids

    You might also consider

    Recommended Reviews - Ichiban Buffet

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Hot food
    Amanda W.

    We arrived near the end of lunch service, but the food was still hot and fresh. They were in the process or restocking the sushi when I was taking my pictures. We are definitely leaving with full bellies

    Welcome
    Jerry H.

    Ichiban has it all for a good price. I was disappointed about the oysters advertised but were not appealing. The hibachi is part of the buffet. As you can see my hibachi looked burnt and taste charcoal. We were seated quickly but I had to the hunt the waitress down to get my drink. Ichiban is very spacious and all the food looks appetizing. My rice was cold but the General tso chicken was spicy and hot. The drive from my house to the buffet is roughly 30 minutes. It has been a minute since we did buffet. We are jst not buffet eaters but the price can not be beat. All your heart desires!

    Ichiban Buffet Restaurant - Sushi varieties
    Diane H.

    We have driven past the Ichiban Buffet restaurant many times over the years. Located on US 1 in what I call St. Augustine's shopping district, this restaurant is easy to find, has plenty of parking and there was no wait when we arrived at 12:15 p.m. on a Saturday in March. What impressed me was the variety and quantity of sushi available for lunch. In other cities, we have enjoyed Asian buffet restaurants and there isn't the quantity or variety of sushi available until the dinner seating. For $13.00, lunch is quite the good deal, especially if you are hungry or like sushi! They also have a cooked-fresh hibachi grill area with plenty to make you a fresh lunch/dinner of whatever you are fancying that day. One buffet station had American food, including chicken, ribs, crawfish, clams, bacon wrapped shrimp and I think two varieties of cooked fish. Another station had cooked Asian dishes including chicken with broccoli, Szechuan pork, honey chicken, fried rice, and lo mein. Another station had chicken on a stick, sautéed green beans, egg rolls, spring rolls, french fries, wontons, steamed dumplings. Another station had various canned and fresh fruits. Another station had the fixings for building your own salad, with several dressings to choose from. There was a dessert station, as well as a scoop your own ice cream area. One thing I notices was the constant turnover of food. The staff were continuously filling the steam tables with fresh food so there was nothing sitting there for very long. Empty and finished dinner plates were cleared from our table, as well as nearby tables. Service staff are timely with their delivery! If you're looking for a place where you don't have to wait for a table and don't have to wait for food to be cooked, this could be the place for you. We will return. The sushi and the rest were that good.

    Horrible no quality food for $18.99 very low quality this store is very lucky for now because don't have competition but I hope soon the good china buffet coming one day here to St. Augustine

    Hot crawfish
    Jon N.

    Nice foods need more selection on hot foods I am very surprised they have crawfish I am from New Orleans

    Who doesn't love a good Buffet!! Well look no further, if you are in the St. Augustine Area you must try Inchinan Buffet (Sushi,Hibachi & Grill) This place got us seated quick and fresh food available to service. There was such a variety of things to try from Beef, Chicken, Veggies, Fries... who doesn't love bottomless fries LOL!! Unfortunately we visited during the late evening so the dinner buffet price for the drink was $19.99, just a quick heads up.

    Coconut Shrimp
    Andrew G.

    The Coconut Shrimp is a glorious, glowing, dish of divine, Heavenly, sensory overload. (A Food-gasm) I got it delivered by DoorDash on 07/31/ 2022, and it was still piping hot! I'll definitely be making a trip there to have it again because, I live outside the delivery range now.

    First plate of lunch at Ichiban Buffet

    See all

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Nyla S.
    836
    707
    2752

    9 years ago

    Helpful 10
    Thanks 0
    Love this 9
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Bill C.
    7
    103
    133

    4 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Rhett B.
    107
    33
    9

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 2

    3 years ago

    Food was fresh and hot. Really good sushi rolls as well. I will definitely go when , I'm in the area again. Very affordable.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 9
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Cathy W.
    40
    17
    13

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Photo of Ron B.
    0
    33
    2

    2 years ago

    Good buffet, with plenty of food selection. There were some customers in the buffet line barefooted.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Adrian J.
    198
    13
    5

    4 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Foods needs to be prepared hot in hot server pans. About time you get to the seating area your food should not be Luke warm

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 2

    4 years ago

    The food was plentiful, hot and tasty. My whole family enjoyed it. Very crowded but easily seated and served.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1
    Photo of . ..
    0
    1
    0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Awesome food, great people, amazing service. Highly recommend! Have never had any issue here been coming here for many years.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    For a buffet I thought it would have been better, food was not good at all, won't be back

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 4
    Thanks 0
    Love this 4
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 2
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Excellent variety. This is always a must stop for lunch Chinese buffet whenever in St. Augustine.

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0
    Photo of D V.
    0
    43
    182

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 2 of 5

    Ichiban Buffet Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Ichiban Buffet

    Do they offer regular fried shrimp?

    Yes

    Do they have crab?

    Yes, they had steamed and fried crab when we went

    Does this restaurant have a hibachi where you can sit and they cook in front of you?

    No they don't

    View All 4 Questions

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Buffets 1,123 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Thai Street Cafe

    Thai Street Cafe

    4.4
    (60 reviews)
    3.3 mi
    $$

    Ayara Thai Street Cafe is a family owned business in which the wife cooks her family recipes and…read morethe husband attends the tables. It's one of the best restaurants I have been to in my life. Probably the best Thai restaurant in St. Augustine. Not only was the food delicious -- seriously, everything we ordered was amazing -- the service was extraordinary. Jak, the owner, went above and beyond to ensure that we and our dogs were as comfortable as possible while eating outside in the Florida heat. He opened the big umbrella to provide us with shade, brought a bowl of water for our dogs as well as some treats, and even went as far as bringing out a fan to provide us with some breeze. My husband and I were blown away by this service; we've never been to a restaurant were the owner cares so much about the customers. As aforementioned, the food was also incredible. We started off with some curry fish cakes and curry puffs; both were very tasty and came with a sweet peanut sauce with vegetables. For our main dishes, we had the red curry chicken -- very flavorful and deliciously spicy, but not too spicy -- and the drunken duck noodles -- also very flavorful. To finish off our meal, we had the sticky rice mango, which was very yummy. Additionally, we had the mango boba and peach passion fruit boba teas, which were very refreshing in this summer weather. We'll definitely be back whenever we come back to St. Augustine and will recommend it to our friends and family when they visit.

    We arrived hungry and looking for some great Thai food, says it's open till 2200, was closed at 3p…read more Disappointed. We'll have to try another time.

    Photos
    Welcoming enviorment
    Welcoming enviorment
    Chicken Satay
    Chicken Satay
    Peach passion fruit boba tea -- very refreshing!

    See all

    Peach passion fruit boba tea -- very refreshing!

    Ichiban Buffet - buffets - Updated August 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...