Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Placita Cafe

    4.2 (156 reviews)
    Closed • 10:00 am - 7:30 pm
    Updated 1 month ago

    Placita Cafe Photos

    Business Info

    PLACITA CAFE ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Casual
    Moderate noise
    Good for kids
    Dogs allowed

    You might also consider

    More like Placita Cafe

    Recommended Reviews - Placita Cafe

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Chicken burrito
    Chris P. B.

    Nice small mom & pop juicer Mexican restaurant. What drew me in is the big banner for a chicken burrito for $7.50. Yes, please! I didn't feel like paying double the price for a taquito meal at Olivera Street & I definitely don't feel like paying $8.59 for a gallon of gas across the street at Chevron. So what's the next big thing? Getting a burrito for $7.50. Come support this small mom & pop shop without paying tourist prices. First time here & I will be back.

    Carne Asada Tacos
    An C.

    Lovely staff! Good tacos with lots of protein. I loved the pickled radishes, cucumbers, and carrots.

    Isabel, Mary, and olandria gave out amazing service and the food was absolutely amazingggg I loved it! Definitely a place I'd recommend!! The ambience is chill definitely a small place but personally I'm okay with that

    For delicious, magnifico comida. Come to La Placita Cafe. Your tastebuds will thank you

    Thee best food in all of los angeles . delicious. great customer service. i intend to eat here whenever i am in l.a. Gracias!La Placita Cafe on N. Main St. In LA.

    Kristine O.

    This is such a good, casual lunch spot! Affordable prices and great deals on food! It's been in the area for forever, so don't expect it to be modern or anything, it's super whole in the wall. Love the burritos and tortas, and I really need to try those juices and smoothies. I always take my food to go, as it's pretty tiny and it fills up fast during lunch time. Also I think it says cash only online, but I've definitely paid with card before.

    a hand holding a green drink
    Kirstin K.

    I stopped by after a bike ride and got a LARGE green juice of spinach, orange, and pineapple for $3.55!! What inflation!? Super refreshing and not too sweet!

    the quesadilla before its untimely demise

    See all

    2 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Coco V.
    163
    200
    1059

    5 months ago

    Helpful 5
    Thanks 0
    Love this 4
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Chris P. B.
    56
    196
    830

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of An C.
    386
    182
    718

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of H A.
    0
    5
    1

    5 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    6 months ago

    The worst carne asada , steak quesadilla . I couldn't even eat it so hard and greasy very bad.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 months ago

    Food was delicious. Service was amazing. Super kind and friendly. Definitely recommend

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Awesome place. Friendly staff and delicious food at a reasonable price! Highly recommend that you try their tacos!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of L M.
    0
    12
    0

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Kiran U.
    33
    75
    37

    3 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Love this place. Everything on the menu is good. Service is friendly and fast. Small place but big taste.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Julia S.
    280
    48
    2

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Lita V.
    86
    293
    477

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    The wet burrito was really good and I loved that they are clean and their service is great!

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Me W.
    0
    35
    51

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Love this place! Great food and so friendly even to us tourists. Highly recommend! Diana, who worked the counter was very very sweet.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Sharon K.
    149
    502
    351

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Omar R.
    862
    289
    1077

    10 years ago

    Helpful 22
    Thanks 0
    Love this 21
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Dan L.
    328
    614
    3750

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Place is as good as it gets for a quick eat/togo order. Everything on the menu is good.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    5 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 1 of 4

    Placita Cafe Reviews in Other Languages

    Ask the Community - Placita Cafe

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Mexican 442,149 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Glowing - BLT Sandwich: Vegan bacon, vegan turkey, vegan ham, vegan cheese, seasonal greens, tomato, pickles, onions and BLT sauce on toasted ciabatta

    Glowing

    4.8(253 reviews)
    1.8 mi•Echo Park
    •$$

    I love that we still have small local shops in this area! Glowing has managed to survive a lot of…read morechanges in the neighborhood, and it's heartening to know the community is supporting local businesses like this one. Everyone is always so friendly here. They always seem to be upgrading the interior as well, and it's small but they do have some window seating along with a few outdoor tables. On this visit, I got the OG Avocado Toast. The avocado was perfectly ripe and fresh, and a heaping portion was served over their toasted olive bread. It's a pretty simple preparation. I probably would have preferred the Mediterranean version, as the tomatoes on this weren't my fave and there was raw red onion mixed into the avo so I wasn't able to pick it out. Next time, I'll have to request it without the onion. I'll definitely be back to try more of their menu items.

    A good spot with a good healthy food. Located in a cozy area…read moreof echo park. They serve your order fresh... lots of options depends on your focus - whether for immunity, for liver detox , anti inflammatory, energy , metal detox. Staff were friendly, ready to assist and welcoming. We love their BLT, twas a delight! Has a good sauce, and a good portion . We also tried their OG avocado... rich portion of avocado and tomatoes. The only thing challenging is the parking. It's better to go early and avoid weekends, unless it's ok for you to wait and look around for a parking space. It was worth the try for this spot, good heathy yummy food and juices, affordable as well. Would definitely comeback and try the other delis and croissants.

    Photos
    Glowing
    Glowing - Mini Italian

    Mini Italian

    Glowing - Italian Sandwich and Sinus Juice

    See all

    Italian Sandwich and Sinus Juice

    Healthy Juices

    Healthy Juices

    5.0(3 reviews)
    0.3 mi•Chinatown

    Basically, they're like a specialty fruit cart (think those fruteria carts/stands that you can find…read moreall around LA) combined with a juice/agua fresca bar, and danger dog dispensary all in one. Signage may or may not be around (as of writing, no posters or anything with their name was displayed). They're currently across the street from Yang Chow, in front of the Broadway Jewelry Mart. Hours here are a bit varied, as of writing they work 9 AM-4PM on weekdays and until 4:30 on the weekends (whether the "weekend" is Friday and Saturday or Saturday and Sunday, I'm not wholly sure). Everyone comes here for the juices and fruit. The line moves fairly fast but the fruit is largely cut to order, so be prepared to wait a bit. They sell pure, freshly squeezed orange juice (no sugar or water added) and some agua frescas including passionfruit and jamaica/hibiscus. The menu seems to change. Most importantly, they sell young jackfruit and you can watch the fruit being de-seeded before your very eyes. Has Saigon Deli, a few feet away from them been doing this for awhile? Sure. But go there for their bahn mi or their sugarcane juice or to pick up a quick snack like a cha gio or goi cuon. The jackfruit here can be mixed with chamoy and Tajin along with any other fruits you want. Unlike other fruit stands, they also have apples and grapes. Of course, mango and pepino/cucumber are available if you want. I got a mixed fruit ("whatever you want") cup with jackfruit and mango. That cost me $7 and I got a pretty big cup. A good amount of semi-firm jackfruit (tastes kind of like pineapple-mango) and mango (pretty sure I got a whole mango and half of another) with layers of chamoy and Tajin in between and on top make a nice snack/dessert. I opted for the passion fruit agua fresca, as the nice pink one wasn't sandia/watermelon but pink lemonade. $4 for a small, $5 for a large. I got a small. It's full of pulp, seeds, and lots of passion fruit flavor. Along the block by them are a few other fruit vendors including at least one other that's trying to capitalize on the jackfruit popularity. Didn't see the Tajin or chamoy, though. I also wasn't looking hard. It's almost surprising this place has no reviews. There's always a small crowd by them. I suppose the name doesn't help, nor the fact they apparently went by a different name (The Orange Tree) and the truck they used had "Kobe's Produce" emblazoned on the side. Despite their seeming lack of presence, they do have an Instagram and Facebook page.

    i don't even think i need to type anything…read more just try it - they let you taste test. purple drank, yellow drank, half and half yin yang. fruits are delicious quality grade a++++++++ recommend a loooot and i mean a loooooooot

    Photos
    Healthy Juices - We have updated our juice stand we have gotten a cart that looks just like an Orange.  How awesome is that !!!!

    We have updated our juice stand we have gotten a cart that looks just like an Orange. How awesome is that !!!!

    Healthy Juices - Jackfruit fruit has so many benefits and it's super healthy, some people use it as a energy boost for the day. Fresh Fruit Los Angeles, CA

    Jackfruit fruit has so many benefits and it's super healthy, some people use it as a energy boost for the day. Fresh Fruit Los Angeles, CA

    Healthy Juices - Dragon Fruit with Starfruit are best seller from this weekend come and try it. You will love it Fresh Juice Los Angeles, CA

    See all

    Dragon Fruit with Starfruit are best seller from this weekend come and try it. You will love it Fresh Juice Los Angeles, CA

    Placita Cafe - mexican - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...