Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Beef Shack

    3.3 (92 reviews)
    Open 10:30 am - 10:00 pm

    Order Beef Shack Takeout or Delivery

    Beef Shack Photos

    BEEF SHACK ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?

    You might also consider

    More like Beef Shack

    Recommended Reviews - Beef Shack

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Large fries!!! A side for almost 2
    Paul H.

    Tuesday great deal! 3 dogs, 1 large fry and 2 drinks under $15.00!!!! Great fries if you like the skins on them. Loaded Hot dogs!

    Second dog was even worse !
    Glenn R.

    Well it's been about 1year since my last bad experience at this place. Figured it's a local business,maybe it got better. NOPE ! Ordered 2 hot dogs, ketchup, easy relish,easy onion,easy mustard. They blew it- way too much relish,a couple onions,and to be honest not sure if there was any ketchup. Buns seem to be old/stale ,not steamed and soft/fresh. Well that sums up my 3 experiences in 3 years. Hope all who read this,think before they spend money here. Just a few miles away you have 3 or 4 options that provide better service ( No Attitude), correctly prepared orders, better pricing, better overall food !!! My final words -Beef Shack is Bull Shit !

    The Beef Sandwich
    WindyCity X.

    Being a prolific Yelp or myself, I'm surprised that I did not read the reviews before coming here. Here's the deal: the beef is good, but that's where it ends. Their signature sandwich is the beef sandwich and there's nothing else but beef and bread and I did not know that, there's one other place that does this... Sells a sandwich with nothing else on it. Over $10 for an 8 inch sandwich that's made of beef and bread. Want some beef shack sauce? That's extra.

    The cheesy beef on garlic bread, beef is in the center only and the ends are all bread.

    See all

    Photo of Tony M.
    1
    148
    380

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    I was pleasantly surprised. The kids working drive thru were very polite. The beef sandwich was delicious and I was very pleased!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of A B.
    0
    42
    0

    7 years ago

    Delicious cheeseburger,. Hotdogs as good if not better than Portillos. Beef was great, yummy bread. Very flavorful!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 3 of 3

    Ask the Community - Beef Shack

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for Fast Food 2,114 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Double R Dogs - Southwest Grilled Chicken Wrap $14 w/side of fries

    Double R Dogs

    4.5(12 reviews)
    6.1 mi

    Cute space! Local residents opening a local shop after success with their double R bbq food truck…read more I know this family gives back to the Hampshire/Pingree community; for example donating hot dogs to the Whips between a recent double header. There are maybe 20 seats if you want to dine in, including a row facing the downtown drag of Hampshire. This is my second time here. First time I just got tenders. They were fine. Not my son's favorite, but I'm sure fine for most kids. Today was a much better order. Today I got the Southwest chicken wrap. Half tonight for dinner and half tomorrow for lunch, it's a healthy portion. The Southwest dressing is amazing, decent spice level; between mild and medium. The chicken was sooooo good! Grilled, tender, not overly seasoned, excellent! The tortilla chips in the wrap are so crunchy. Loved them. There was also black beans, onion, lettuce and tomato. Also corn, did not love, felt canned, but overall excellent order! My son got a hot dog! Excellent dog for $4. Great snap, beef dog with excellent flavor and a steamed poppy seed bun. Lastly are the fries that came with the wrap. Nice portion size. Not the nicest flavor. A bit dry nor salty enough. They are fresh cut, and look like they could rival Beef Shack, but not yet. I would swap the side if I had a choice. That said, the wrap is great, and I will go back to try other ones as well!

    We stopped in last night after our grand daughters concert at the local school in Hampshire IL…read more The set up is appealing a window bar with chairs allows for folks to take a seat and look out to the downtown. In addition there are several tables that seat 4 Your ho to the counter to order your food/ drink and then the staff will bring it out to you The line was long and it was quick ( a good sign these guys know the drill) I ordered the pulled pork sandwich which was delicious and fresh loved the sauce just enough twang ! Coleslaw seemed a bit off Fries hot and delicious We gathered at the window bar and enjoyed our dinner No alcohol is served just fountain drinks coke products Will be back !

    Photos
    Double R Dogs
    Double R Dogs - Crispy Chicken Cesar Wrap

    Crispy Chicken Cesar Wrap

    Double R Dogs

    See all

    Beef Shack - hotdogs - Updated August 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...