Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    Jus Grill Restaurant

    3.5 (343 reviews)
    Open 7:00 am - 8:00 pm

    Order Jus Grill Restaurant Takeout or Delivery

    Jus Grill Restaurant Photos

    JUS GRILL RESTAURANT ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Casual
    Moderate noise
    Good for kids
    Good for groups

    You might also consider

    More like Jus Grill Restaurant

    Recommended Reviews - Jus Grill Restaurant

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Omelette
    Richard C.

    Lunch served on a platter is never bad. Huge almost everything omelette. Delicious especially when it coated with green Chilli sauce. Really good food reasonably priced family run place.

    Mexican Frittata Breakfast.
    Diane T.

    Someone described Jus Grill as 'no frills'. I do think that is an apt description. The decor is dated and could really stand to be brightened up. However. Despite what sounds like what would be a turn off, this place has a lot of pluses, at least based on my experience. My breakfast was fresh, tasty and hot. The service was efficient and prompt. And the prices (in my opinion) are unbelievably cost-friendly. I ordered the Mexican Frittata Breakfast (three scrambled eggs with chorizo, onions, jalapenos and homemade green chile, topped with refried beans and cheese). So it's not actually a frittata, but whatever. It also come with hash browns and your choice of toast or pancakes (or corn tortillas, in my case). It was a ton of food and tasty! I don't live nearby, but wish there was still a location near me (they closed the location they had in Aurora at Arapahoe & Liverpool during covid).

    Mexican Omelette Breakfast was very good.
    JoJo E.

    Place is always packed!!! Epitome of a small town restaurant that makes you feel at home. Their portions are fabulous and the quality of the food is amazing. I highly recommend it. Our server was Virginia, and she was incredibly kind as was, Julia, the secondary server. Both ladies were quick to respond and immensely helpful.

    Corned beef and cabbage
    Lena N.

    Found this spot via the inkind app. Great value and huge portions. Got the St. Patrick's Day corned beef and cabbage special, it hit the spot! Meals come with soup or salad too. Great place for an affordable meal. Attentive and friendly service.

    Jus the best breakfast spot in Aurora !
    Ryan G.

    We decided to get some breaky to go this morning and we hadn't been to Jus Grill in a hot minute lol! We had the Denver Omelette, the Mushroom & Sausage Omelette, a Cinnamon Roll and side of pancakes. That was for my family not just me ! I'm not a big back lol. Overall great food as always ! They literally have everything you could ask and the flavors never disappoint.

    Country Skillet Breakfast
    Hannah F.

    Great food, low prices, cute ambiance, full bar and great service. What more could you ask for in a breakfast/brunch spot?! I got the Country Skillet with a side of blueberry pancakes. The skillet was a large portion served piping hot and packed with great flavor. The blueberry pancakes were some of the best I've had in a while. I didn't get our waitress' name but she was great and very attentive. I will absolutely be back!

    Monte Cristo Sandwich

    I came in at noon. I sat at the bar. I was immediately approached and asked if i wanted a menu. There was a syrup mess on the bar that was ugly and sticky so i moved over a chair. Was craving a Monte Cristo sandwich and got it. Order came out in a reasonable time. Plate cool food hot so delivered right after prep. Fries were great. Sandwich was good but not a Monte Cristo. Was more a French toast sandwich. The compote they served with it was strawberry and tasted like a virgin strawberry margarita. I asked for ranch and they provided. Refilled my Diet Coke at a reasonable pace. It was good. Not great.

    Irish Benedict Breakfast

    See all

    Photo of Iam N.
    126
    8
    0

    16 years ago

    love the breakfast, havent tried lunch yet. the biscuts and gravy and to die for!!

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of D T.
    0
    2
    0

    15 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    15 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    14 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    14 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    12 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Great food every time. Try to avoid peak hours on weekends though, or you'll have a wait.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    11 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    14 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    12 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    12 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    12 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    female cashier always so rude!! Food is over-processed, not very fresh for the price.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    13 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    12 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Page 9 of 9

    Ask the Community - Jus Grill Restaurant

    Do the make their own soups and how are they?

    View All 4 Questions

    You might also consider

    Verify this business for free

    People searched for American 6,427 times last month within 15 miles of this business.

    Verify this business

    Heritage Cafe

    Heritage Cafe

    4.4(250 reviews)
    7.5 mi
    $$

    The best food I have experienced since moving to Colorado. I can't rave about this place enough!…read moreEverything we ordered was incredible! I had the huevos rancheros and my husband had the French toast, scrambled eggs with cheese, Desiree was phenomenal. Update: returned for a date with myself ordered my favorite huevos rancheros once again so delicious! Service by Dan was incredible ! So grateful for this place they truly know how to hire the very best! The service alone will always have me raving about Heritage Cafe!

    Great place for breakfast/brunch in Aurora as you head out east toward Gartrell and E470. Heritage…read moreCafe is located in the corner of a strip mall and gets very busy, very quickly, especially on the weekends, so prepare for a wait. (ours was less than 10 minutes) It's worth the wait!! Heritage Cafe has a large menu with a variety of options to choose from. They have boozy brunch cocktails as well if you are so inclined- I was and ordered a Bloody Maria. This was delicious as was the strip of bacon that came with the drink. Yum! We also gave their cinnamon roll a shot, and were very pleased with the gooey, deliciousness of this baked good! I tried the chilaquiles for my main entree and was pleasantly impressed. I did order my eggs sunny side up, and well, they tried but they came out a little over cooked-no biggie though. Our server was very nice and kept tabs on us frequently throughout our meal- this was very much appreciated!

    Photos
    Heritage Cafe - Nice place.

    Nice place.

    Heritage Cafe - HAM STEAK & EGGS

    HAM STEAK & EGGS

    Heritage Cafe - Bloody Maria

    See all

    Bloody Maria

    Lazy Dog Restaurant & Bar - Thai Noodles

    Lazy Dog Restaurant & Bar

    3.9(1.1k reviews)
    6.5 mi
    $$

    First time here. This restaurant was so great! Service, vibe and food! We arrived around 8pm…read moreSaturday night, 3 adults 3 kids, 1 toddler and a newborn 8 strong. We were seated within 5 minutes or so. Our server greeted us with waters for all. He was so friendly and attentive. There's so much to choose from on the menu. Something for everyone. I liked the kbbq flare. We started with the fondue dip, it was great! Then the kbbq chicken bao buns and those were so good. Only wish you got more than 2 per order. I was craving a burger so I went with the cheeseburger and fries. The flavor was ok, but I put some of the house kbbq sauce on it and that leveled it up! Fries were ok. Y'all, that banana pudding was delicious! Anywho, I look forward to coming back to try more off the menu.

    I updated the review because we had been a few times and had good experiences. I don't think we'll…read morebe back for a while now. We went in and no one wanted to claim our table. We finally got a server to stop, but we kept getting ignored. He apologized by saying "sorry ,this isn't my section so I have my blinders on." I'm sorry what?! We were sitting right by the bar as you come out of the kitchen, and you literally walked by us every five minutes. WTF? We're very understanding people, but this was just unacceptable. We should've got his name, but by the time we got the check, we just wanted to get out of there. The stay was a little too lengthy! Do better lazy dog.

    Photos
    Lazy Dog Restaurant & Bar - Well stocked bar

    Well stocked bar

    Lazy Dog Restaurant & Bar - BBQ Ranch Bacon Burger

    BBQ Ranch Bacon Burger

    Lazy Dog Restaurant & Bar - Donut Holes

    See all

    Donut Holes

    JJ’s Place - Onion rings and 75 cents wings. My Wednesday thang.

    JJ’s Place

    3.4(41 reviews)
    1.1 mi

    Was in town visiting friends and ended up here, unfortunately. It looks decent inside but that's…read morewhere it ends. They obviously don't properly clean their tap lines. All tap drinks were disgusting. Food? Tastes like frozen stuff you'd get at kroger. Didn't finish any of it or take any leftovers with us. We left still hungry. Service was fine. No issue with our waitress. But I wouldn't bother with this place. We left, still hungry. Ended up at a Mexican place a few blocks away. Wasn't hungry after that!

    Well normally I have nothing but good things to say about this place but this afternoon changed…read morethat. As some yelpers have said it is legitimately a neighborhood bar. That being said sometimes the employees get too comfortable and don't know the proper way of conflict resolution. From the start I didn't get a good interaction from her. I ordered take out because I like their wings. I tried to just order 6 but she said I had to order 12. With no explanation. once i received the bill i noticed that their tips start at 25% not the standard 20%. Lastly i noticed on my bill i saw an up charge of 50cents. I inquired about it and her Kurt answer was "it's in the menu ". Just by giving someone a short answer "it's in the menu" doesn't resolve anything. Yes it's only 50 cents extra but it's the point of the matter. So I retorted "not everyone reads the whole menu especially when looking for food and not side notes somewhere. All in all the wings were good as expected. I usually come here on Wednesdays and I see why.

    Photos
    JJ’s Place - Pool table area

    Pool table area

    JJ’s Place - Grilled ham and cheese

    Grilled ham and cheese

    JJ’s Place - Back bar

    See all

    Back bar

    Jus Grill Restaurant - tradamerican - Updated September 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...