Insight Shooting Range
Insight Shooting Range Photos
More like Insight Shooting Range
Recommended Reviews - Insight Shooting Range
Start your review...
Reviews With Photos - Insight Shooting Range
8 years ago
12 years ago
10 years ago
15 years ago
7 years ago
15 years ago
11 years ago
7 years ago
5 years ago
10 years ago
13 years ago
5 years ago
7 years ago
3 years ago
5 years ago
16 years ago
13 years ago
5 years ago
11 years ago
7 years ago
6 years ago
8 years ago
4 years ago
9 years ago
5 years ago
More info about Insight Shooting Range
17020 Alburtis Ave
Artesia, CA 90701
Directions
(562) 860-4365
Call Now
Visit Website
https://www.insightrangeinc.com
Hours
Payment methods
Indoor Amenities
Outdoor Amenities
From the Business
Ask the Community - Insight Shooting Range
What kind of identification do they require?
We provided our drivers license and they hold them while you're in your lane. I'm sure another form that's recognized as a form ID will be welcomed. Suggest you call them.
Can anyone confirm that they allow .223/5.56 rifles and how much do they charge for ammo? I saw the rules saying that for rifles they have to use range ammo.
They do allow 223/556 rifles. The box of ammo is $20
Do we need to bring our own eye and ear protection gear?
If you have your own yes you can take it but if you don't have any, they do have safety glasses but I believe you have to buy them and they aren't to expensive, as far as hearing protection I'm sure they have the little foam ear plugs but same thing… Read more
Can I bring my own ammo for a 22LR pump action long rifle? Or do I need to buy my ammo at the range?
Yes you can take your own but it has to be copper plated....you can NOT take lead tips....they say the lead tips create to much smoke inside the shooting range from what I was told, ironically they sell 22LR lead tips there I believe for $8 and you… Read more
Saw a review that mentioned you have to buy their ammo if shooting 556... does the same apply to 223?
Yes, for ALL long guns, including shotgun ammo too. They charge at least $1.00/round or more for .223; for 5.56, several cents more/round. It's forced and blatant price gouging.
I have a Henry big boy X .45 long colt.. is that allowed at the range? also a 45-70
Can you fire a At-15 rifle at range?
I believe you can, but just call them they have great customer service
Hi do you guys allow shotguns in the range? And what kind ammo is allowed
Yes but you must use their ammo. I beleave it's dove loads.
How much for a box of range ammo now?
I use 45 cal and pay about $50.00 plus dollars a box. I remember when ammo was 5 cent a round.
What days can you shoot 556?
I usually will shoot my 223 cal Sunday through Wednesday. I find the more experienced shooters come during early opening hours. The staff are professional and are capable of answering most of your questions.
Is there required for real id or passport ? Or driver license is fine
During these times. How many people per party are allowed in?
Any update on how COVID-19 restrictions are here? For example, social distancing, wearing a mask, spacing between booths, hand sanitizing stations, tape on the floor and signs on the wall to show reminders of keeping a social distance?
Facemasks are required upon entering the building and while inside. The only exception is when you're actually on the firing line shooting your weapon, you can lower it. As far as clean surfaces at the range and floor, it's a shooting range. It is… Read more
Do they sell reloads?
Yes, but for in range use only. You're not allowed to leave with them. And they also have 150 round per person max per lane.… Read more
Review Highlights - Insight Shooting Range
Why does Yelp recommend reviews?
32 reviews that are not currently recommended
The reviews below are not factored into the business's overall star rating.
15 years ago
11 years ago
14 years ago
15 years ago
9 years ago
10 months ago
13 years ago
12 years ago
12 years ago
16 years ago
6 years ago
13 years ago
10 years ago
9 years ago
17 years ago
8 years ago
14 years ago
8 years ago
17 years ago
4 years ago
Insight Shooting Range - gun_ranges - Updated July 2026
Best of Artesia
People found Insight Shooting Range by searching for…
Shooting Range in Artesia, California
Gun Shop in Artesia, California
Firearm Training in Artesia, California
Indoor Gun Range in Artesia, California
Clay Shooting in Artesia, California
Archery Range in Artesia, California
Archery Store in Artesia, California
Firing Range in Artesia, California
CCW Training in Artesia, California
Shooting Lessons in Artesia, California
Trap Shooting in Artesia, California
Gun Shows in Artesia, California
Hunting & Fishing Supplies in Artesia, California
FFL Transfer in Artesia, California
Pepper Spray in Artesia, California
Bulk Ammo in Artesia, California
Sporting Goods in Artesia, California
FFL Dealer in Artesia, California
Outdoor Gun Shooting Range in Artesia, California
Gun Repair in Artesia, California
CCW Class in Artesia, California
Trending Searches in Artesia, CA
Black Owned Nail Salons near Insight Shooting Range
Boat Rental near Insight Shooting Range
Day Trips near Insight Shooting Range
Fishing Spots near Insight Shooting Range
Jet Ski Rental near Insight Shooting Range
Kayak Rental near Insight Shooting Range
Pool Day Pass near Insight Shooting Range
Public Pools near Insight Shooting Range
River Swimming near Insight Shooting Range
Soccer Store near Insight Shooting Range
Splash Pad near Insight Shooting Range
Strawberry Picking near Insight Shooting Range
Swimming Holes near Insight Shooting Range
Browse Articles
Browse Nearby
BEST of Artesia, California Coffee near Insight Shooting Range
BEST of Artesia, California Restaurants near Insight Shooting Range
BEST of Artesia, California Things to Do near Insight Shooting Range
BEST of Artesia, California Breakfast near Insight Shooting Range
BEST of Artesia, California Archery near Insight Shooting Range
BEST of Artesia, California Tactical Store near Insight Shooting Range
BEST of Artesia, California Hot Springs near Insight Shooting Range
BEST of Artesia, California Travel near Insight Shooting Range
BEST of Artesia, California Ski Resorts near Insight Shooting Range
Browse Brands
Related Cost Guides
Related Searches in Artesia, CA
Affordable Kayak Rental Services in Artesia, California
Best Camping Gear Available in Artesia, California
Best Places for Horseback Riding in Artesia, California
Best Sporting Goods Store Near You in Artesia, California
Best Spots to Buy Sell Trade in Artesia, California
Book Archery Lessons With Experts in Artesia, California
Browse Reliable Pawn Shops in Artesia, California
Buy Pepper Spray Safely in Artesia, California
Buy Used Sports Equipment Near Artesia, California
Compare Gold Buyers and Offers in Artesia, California
Complete CCW Training Courses Offered in Artesia, California
Discover Used Outdoor Gear Deals in Artesia, California
Effective Self Defense Training in Artesia, California
Enjoy Ice Skating in Artesia, California
Enroll in a CCW Class Near You in Artesia, California
Experienced Gunsmiths Ready to Serve Artesia, California
Explore Airsoft Games and Events Happening in Artesia, California
Explore Archery Ranges Near You in Artesia, California
Explore Boxing Gyms in Artesia, California
Explore Fun Activities to Do in Artesia, California
Explore Reloading Services and Supplies in Artesia, California
Explore Safe and Reliable Rifle Ranges in Artesia, California
Explore Tactical Products and Services in Artesia, California
Explore Top Judo Training and Clubs in Artesia, California
Explore the Best Bait Shops Around Artesia, California
Find Batting Cages Near You in Artesia, California
Find Tactical Store Locations Around Artesia, California
Find Top Archery Activities in Artesia, California
Find Top Outdoor Gear Stores in Artesia, California
Find Your Gear at a Sports Store in Artesia, California
Get Quality Police Gear in Artesia, California
Get Reloading Supplies and Gear in Artesia, California
Indoor Batting Cages Available Near Artesia, California
Pawn Shops With Jewelry in Artesia, California
Play Paintball Activities in Artesia, California
Safe Shotgun Range Facilities in Artesia, California
Shop Quality Fishing Supplies in Artesia, California Today
Shop Quality Knives at a Knife Store in Artesia, California



















![Insight Shooting Range - Shooting some rounds =]. 10.8.11 - Gun/Rifle Ranges Near Me - Artesia, California Insight Shooting Range - Shooting some rounds =]. 10.8.11 - Gun/Rifle Ranges Near Me - Artesia, California](https://s3-media0.fl.yelpcdn.com/bphoto/AE66j_zKxUuLAxB52tpjPA/348s.jpg)














































































