Cancel

    Open app

    Search

    El Torito Foods

    3.9 (30 reviews)
    InexpensiveMeat Shops, Grocery, Mexican
    Open 8:00 am - 10:00 pm
    Updated 3 months ago

    Order El Torito Foods Takeout or Delivery

    El Torito Foods Photos

    Business Info

    EL TORITO FOODS ATMOSPHERE

    What's the vibe?
    Good for kids
    Outdoor seating

    You might also consider

    More like El Torito Foods

    Recommended Reviews - El Torito Foods

    Your trust is our priority, so businesses can't pay to alter or remove their reviews. Learn more about reviews.
    Yelp app icon
    Browse more easily on the app
    Review Feed Illustration

    Reviews With Photos

    Verde Chilla, Chilaquiles in Sauce if you want meat or eggs it's extra $9.99 for just green sauce and tortilla

    For this item $9.99 Tortilla n green sauce If you want eggs or meat it's extra When I bought it else where it w eggs . Only 1 person there so plan on waiting The menu that's posted on there website the prices have in creased but $2-3 dollars Got 2 pancake w 2 eggs and 2 bacon $9 California burrito $9 Small little store with lots of Hispanic culture inside

    Randomly stopped by and spoke with Owner Salvador. Great selection of products and OMG the mangos he has are amazing and at a great price. Awesome find! I will be returning to this hidden gem next time I'm in town.

    Incredible pork al pastor and guac, both made to order. Chips, too
    Mike M.

    Everything is terrific. Can't wait to go back for more. Pork al pastor some of the best I've had. We also had a sample of chicharonnes that were great

    Fresh guac, delicious tostadas and my favorite juice
    Grey M.

    My first time in and I was comfortable to shop around and find some items I wanted. An employee made me fresh guac & it was very pleasant eating on the outside patio. It was delicious. Thank you

    Asada tacos
    Scott C.

    Talk about a hole in the wall restaurant. The food had great flavor, it was fresh and would come back every time when I am in town. Great job!!!!

    Four comfy booths to enjoy the food & music
    K P.

    Stopped on a whim for a quick lunch before our granddaughter's speech meet @ the Christian school across the street. Super nice guy at the counter. I ordered two tacos: 1 lengua and 1 carnitas. Both amazing! Great choices on the menu. Cool vibe inside the market. Not a huge selection @ the butcher in the back but great price on their bone in ribeye. Wish I lived closer.

    a plate of tacos and a vase of flowers

    Absolutely fantastic Mexican food! I feel at home, great service too! Try this place when you can, I'm a local, and this is in my top 5

    See all

    Photo of Dee R.
    0
    26
    1

    1 year ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 months ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    2 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    3 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Mike M.
    0
    49
    74

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Josh E.
    897
    41
    8

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    6 years ago

    Helpful 3
    Thanks 0
    Love this 2
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 1
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 1

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Alvy B.
    104
    2
    2

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    4 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Scott C.
    13
    259
    108

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of K P.
    6
    45
    51

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    7 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Lexi B.
    222
    4
    3

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    8 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Naomi K.
    123
    31
    9

    10 years ago

    Helpful 1
    Thanks 0
    Love this 3
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0
    Photo of Conrad L.
    157
    31
    11

    9 years ago

    San Diego's gem. This place has great tasting food that will make you happy. Great food that has great prices to match.

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    9 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    10 years ago

    Some of the best and most authentic Mexican food I have ever had. I recommend the carnitas burrito, but it's pretty much all good stuff

    Helpful 0
    Thanks 0
    Love this 0
    Oh no 0

    Ask the Community - El Torito Foods

    Que tipo de tacos tienen?

    asada adobada pollo chorizo carnitas cabeza lengua tripas buche camarones pescado

    Don’t See Your Question? Ask Away!

    You might also consider

    Carniceria El Jefe

    Carniceria El Jefe

    4.5
    (17 reviews)
    11.4 mi

    Great prime meat can be cut to order. Meat cutters are…read morehelpful. Necessities for meal prep, BBQ, Some speciality frozen protein items. Some veggies and other on site. Store is clean and the service by the meat counter and at check out is. BBQ meats, Carnitas, Cracklings, Marinated Products and more. The meat products I've purchased have cooked and tasted good. You must know how to prepare and cook to have the desired results. The steaks have be excellent on the grill and in a frying pan. One wouldn't want to ruin what good money was paid for.

    Amazing how fast things change and turn to disappointment. I…read moresent my wife in to get some of their carne asada (arrachera) and while doing so, she had me on speaker phone to assure that she was getting the order correct. We were looking for their prime product that was already marinated. The following morning, in preparation for a few guests arriving later, I grilled the product and unfortunately found out that the meat counter gave her a unmarinated product. While mistakes do happen, we called the store to patiently explain our issue and asked not for a refund, but a store credit for the next opportunity to get some carne from this small business. Unfortuately, this was flatly denied and the initial offer was a bag of chips or a small container of salsa the next time we came in. We were told by the manager's proxy, Valeria, that since the meat was cooked, it could not be brought back, because? Who knows. If it would have been raw, she said they would have taken it for an exchange or refund. What would they have done with it raw? When I asked how was I to know that it wasn't marinated before cooking it, she had no answer. I made sure to tell her that we have no intention of defrauding the store, and even mentioned I left a glowing review for them in Yelp. After another apology by her, I asked to speak to the actual manager. He declined to get on the phone with me. Curiously, after exclaiming my disappointment near the end of the conversation with Valeria, she offered me 1 free lb of meat but made sure to say she (they) would still be losing $20. With receipts in hand and a calm understanding phone call I was hoping for better customer service for our neighborhood store, but alas, more failure over $40 worth of meat. Too bad.

    Photos
    Carniceria El Jefe
    Carniceria El Jefe
    Carniceria El Jefe

    See all

    Primo Foods

    Primo Foods

    4.2
    (334 reviews)
    0.3 mi
    $

    This Primo Foods location in West Vista is our preferred one. The parking spaces are kinda small,…read moreso use caution. The workers here are exceptionally friendly and go out of their way to be helpful. We went to pick up some barbecue on a Tuesday. There is a different line for the Taco Tuesday deal, so fortunately we did not have to wait very long. The barbecue chicken leg quarters are huge! Look at my pic with a fork for scale. $11 for 3 leg quarters. Just an incredible deal and oh so delicious! Tri tip was $23/lb. DH said, "it had great flavor, but I actually like the chicken the best". It was tender and smoky. We picked up some tomatoes, cucumbers, and avocados to make tacos and salad at our vacation home. Overall, this is a great place to pick up some barbecue at outstanding prices. We will definitely return in the future!

    Hoy mayo26 ordené un burrito de chorizo, al murder el burrito resulta ser que era de jamón…read more regrese a la tienda le dije a la cocinera. Que me avían dado un burrito de jamón en lugar de chorizo Y me pidió que le mostrara se lo di Y me dijo ok , Y atrás de mi alguien más ordenó un burrito de jamón y lo que hizo la cocinera es algo HORRIBLE. SOLO LE CAMBIO LA ENVOLTURA AL BURRITO LE PUSO PAPEL NUEVO Y SE LO DIÓ A LA PERSONA QUE ORDENÓ EL BURRITO DE JAMÓN QUE MAL SERVICIO . Y le dije a la persona que le dieron el burrito que reclamara porque el burrito que le dieron. Ya estaba mordido

    Photos
    Primo Foods
    Primo Foods
    Primo Foods

    See all

    El Torito Foods - meats - Updated June 2026

    Loading...
    Loading...
    Loading...